Revenue
749 million USD
2005 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 748914000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-03-28 to 2006-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
7455000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-15.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 717.11 million
–
Current period
USD 748.91 million
–
748914000 − 717111000 = 31803000 USD
717111000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source748914000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.35 million
–
Current period
USD 41.18 million
–
41183000 − 9349000 = 31834000 USD
9349000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source41183000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.18 million
–
Current period
USD 42.51 million
–
42510000 − 37183000 = 5327000 USD
37183000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect prior input Prior source42510000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 706148000 | 847089000 Derived | -140941000 | 92803000 Derived | -233744000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 691997000 | 837682000 Derived | -145685000 | 88059000 Derived | -233744000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 720762000 | 638379000 Derived | 82383000 | 71576000 Derived | 10807000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | 717111000 | 645211000 Derived | 71900000 | 62551000 Derived | 9349000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 748914000 | 675831000 Derived | 73083000 | 31900000 Derived | 41183000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 706148000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 691997000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 720762000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 717111000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 748914000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -20% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -33.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.08× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.26× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.13× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 523.44 million Exact valueExact value: -523439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 39.7 million Exact valueExact value: 39703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: -1044095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.02 million Exact valueExact value: 24024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 233.74 million Exact valueExact value: -233744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 18.71 million Exact valueExact value: 18712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | −USD 233.74 million Exact valueExact value: -233744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 21.64 million Exact valueExact value: 21636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 10.81 million Exact valueExact value: 10807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 25.2 million Exact valueExact value: 25202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 9.35 million Exact valueExact value: 9349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 37.18 million Exact valueExact value: 37183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 41.18 million Exact valueExact value: 41183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 42.51 million Exact valueExact value: 42510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000927914, 927914, edgar:927914
Also known as LOEWEN GROUP INTERNATIONAL INC