INDIANTOWN COGENERATION FUNDING CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45.2 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

42.13%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19035000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 45186000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26.1 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39262000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13211000 USD Source

Free cash flow

26 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39262000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13211000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 255000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
908 thousand USD Source
Exact value

908000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
520 million USD Source
Exact value

520101000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 175.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162687035 − 175432091 = -12745056 USD

    175432091 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162687035 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -79.2%

    Prior period

    USD 16.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3387622 − 16294769 = -12907147 USD

    16294769 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3387622 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -46.1%

    Prior period

    USD 32.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17753718 − 32954580 = -15200862 USD

    32954580 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17753718 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34,119

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34119 − 2585658 = -2551539 USD

    2585658 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34119 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 162.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 106.12 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 56.56 million 35% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.18 million 33% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.39 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.75 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 34,119 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.72 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 11%35%54%
  • 1998 13%36%51%
  • 1999 14%34%52%
  • 2000 12%30%57%
  • 2001 9.3%31%60%
  • 2002 33%65%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31162517435 87729899 Derived 74787536 56778759 Derived 18008777 35679047 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31159183399 80635026 Derived 78548373 57193406 Derived 21354967 35658681 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31163270119 85502970 Derived 77767149 55353129 Derived 22414020 37265541 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31177790391 102077369 Derived 75713022 53577897 Derived 22135125 35949561 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31175432091 105376438 Derived 70055653 53760884 Derived 16294769 30368922 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31162687035 106124151 Derived 56562884 53175262 Derived 3387622 17719599 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 162.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192.0M144.0M96.0M48.0M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue162517435
1998Revenue159183399
1999Revenue163270119
2000Revenue177790391
2001Revenue175432091
2002Revenue162687035

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%5.5%0.8%-3.9%-8.6%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-2.1%
1999Year over year2.6%
2000Year over year8.9%
2001Year over year-1.3%
2002Year over year-7.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 34.8% 2002
Net margin 2.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin 10.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin46%
1998Operating margin49.3%
1999Operating margin47.6%
2000Operating margin42.6%
2001Operating margin39.9%
2002Operating margin34.8%
1997Net margin11.1%
1998Net margin13.4%
1999Net margin13.7%
2000Net margin12.5%
2001Net margin9.3%
2002Net margin2.1%
1997Free cash flow margin22%
1998Free cash flow margin22.4%
1999Free cash flow margin22.8%
2000Free cash flow margin20.2%
2001Free cash flow margin17.3%
2002Free cash flow margin10.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.5M31.9M21.3M10.6M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow37017102
1998Operating cash flow37020354
1999Operating cash flow39373612
2000Operating cash flow38014302
2001Operating cash flow32954580
2002Operating cash flow17753718

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.7M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.2M30.2M20.1M10.1M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow35679047
1998Free cash flow35658681
1999Free cash flow37265541
2000Free cash flow35949561
2001Free cash flow30368922
2002Free cash flow17719599

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

86.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets87%
1999Liabilities / assets87.3%
2000Liabilities / assets87.5%
2001Liabilities / assets86.8%
2002Liabilities / assets86.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.24×0.93×0.62×0.31×0.00×1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 18.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18008777 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18008777 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37017102 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37017102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1338055 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1338055 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.68 million
Calculation and evidence

37017102 − 1338055 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35679047 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 21.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21354967 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21354967 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37020354 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 37020354 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1361673 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1361673 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.66 million
Calculation and evidence

37020354 − 1361673 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35658681 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 22.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22414020 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 22414020 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39373612 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 39373612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2108071 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2108071 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.27 million
Calculation and evidence

39373612 − 2108071 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37265541 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 22.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22135125 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 22135125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38014302 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 38014302 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2064741 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2064741 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.95 million
Calculation and evidence

38014302 − 2064741 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35949561 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 16.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16294769 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 16294769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32954580 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 32954580 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2585658 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2585658 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.37 million
Calculation and evidence

32954580 − 2585658 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30368922 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3387622 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3387622 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17753718 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 17753718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,119
Exact value

Exact value: 34119 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 34119 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.72 million
Calculation and evidence

17753718 − 34119 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17719599 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000927630, 927630, edgar:927630