Parabel Inc.

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2013-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.98 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14645465 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11668529 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.98 million USD

2012 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14645465 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11668529 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 154215 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 150400 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.42 million USD Source
Exact value

8420140 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
107 million shares Source
Exact value

106920730 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 106920730 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 106920730 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

650 thousand USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 500000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 150000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 650000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 650000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 650000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 650000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 549,533

    Prior period

    −USD 24.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25414468 − -24864935 = -549533 USD

    -24864935 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25414468 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14645465 − -17847291 = 3201826 USD

    -17847291 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14645465 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.1%

    Prior period

    USD 619,142

    –

    Current period

    USD 154,215

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154215 − 619142 = -464927 USD

    619142 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154215 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 650,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 25.41 million −3,910% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.65 million −2,253% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 154,215 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.8 million −2,277% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-69395 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12661923 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31650000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25414468 -14799680 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 650K 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.702.0K526.5K351.0K175.5K0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2012Revenue650000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -3,909.9% 2012
Free cash flow margin -2,276.9% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.313%-821%-1,955%-3,089%-4,223%2002-12-312006-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-3,909.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-2,276.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.6M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.1M-7.3M-11.6M-15.8M200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow0
2003Operating cash flow0
2004Operating cash flow0
2005Operating cash flow0
2006Operating cash flow0
2007Operating cash flow0
2008Operating cash flow-11849263
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow-14645465

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.8M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M-3.1M-7.4M-11.7M-16.0M200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow-12661923
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow-14799680

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7,922.4% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,556%6,417%4,278%2,139%0%2002-12-312006-12-312012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets1,348.1%
2008Liabilities / assets231.1%
2009Liabilities / assets569.3%
2012Liabilities / assets7,922.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.58×2.68×1.79×0.89×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 69,395
Exact value

Exact value: -69395 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -69395 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 11.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11849263 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11849263 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812,660
Exact value

Exact value: 812660 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 812660 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-11849263 − 812660 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12661923 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 38.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38010029 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -38010029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22783504 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -22783504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1042416 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1042416 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-22783504 − 1042416 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23825920 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 24.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24864935 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -24864935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17847291 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -17847291 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619,142
Exact value

Exact value: 619142 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 619142 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-17847291 − 619142 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18466433 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 25.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25414468 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -25414468 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14645465 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -14645465 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154,215
Exact value

Exact value: 154215 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 154215 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-14645465 − 154215 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14799680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 825 latest values · 825 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000927472, 927472, edgar:927472

Also known as Dover Glen, Inc., Parabel Inc., PetroAlgae Inc., VOXEL, VOXEL /CA/