Standard Industries Inc.

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2009-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

792 million USD

2009-10-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
194 million USD Source
Exact value

193691000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2310073000 − 1969170000 = 340903000 USD

    1969170000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2310073000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -447.2%

    Prior period

    USD 38.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 134.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -134526000 − 38750000 = -173276000 USD

    38750000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -134526000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +62.9%

    Prior period

    USD 72.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 118.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    118192000 − 72553000 = 45639000 USD

    72553000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    118192000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 134.53 million −5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 118.19 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 92%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311087957000 1040429000 Derived 47528000 57290000 Derived -9762000 -18442000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311140039000 1056941000 Derived 83098000 59055000 Derived 24043000 42795000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311207759000 1143837000 Derived 63922000 75079000 Derived -11157000 -78685000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311293042000 1196049000 Derived 96993000 78231000 Derived 18762000 45176000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311360691000 1245807000 Derived 114884000 82309000 Derived 32575000 65520000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311607778000 1477359000 Derived 130419000 83235000 Derived 47184000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311773389000 1623198000 Derived 150191000 95295000 Derived 54896000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311955785000 1795134000 Derived 160651000 99661000 Derived 60990000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311969170000 1844313000 Derived 124857000 86107000 Derived 38750000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312310073000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-134526000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.2B623.7M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1087957000
1999Revenue1140039000
2000Revenue1207759000
2001Revenue1293042000
2002Revenue1360691000
2003Revenue1607778000
2004Revenue1773389000
2005Revenue1955785000
2006Revenue1969170000
2007Revenue2310073000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%14.7%9.8%4.9%0.0%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year15.2%
1999Year over year4.8%
2000Year over year5.9%
2001Year over year7.1%
2002Year over year5.2%
2003Year over year18.2%
2004Year over year10.3%
2005Year over year10.3%
2006Year over year0.7%
2007Year over year17.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.3% 2006
Net margin -5.8% 2007
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%5.3%1.0%-3.4%-7.7%199820032007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin4.4%
1999Operating margin7.3%
2000Operating margin5.3%
2001Operating margin7.5%
2002Operating margin8.4%
2003Operating margin8.1%
2004Operating margin8.5%
2005Operating margin8.2%
2006Operating margin6.3%
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin-0.9%
1999Net margin2.1%
2000Net margin-0.9%
2001Net margin1.5%
2002Net margin2.4%
2003Net margin2.9%
2004Net margin3.1%
2005Net margin3.1%
2006Net margin2%
2007Net margin-5.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1999Free cash flow margin3.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2001Free cash flow margin3.5%
2002Free cash flow margin4.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 118.2M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.0M89.8M50.5M11.3M-28.0M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow56892000
1999Operating cash flow88117000
2000Operating cash flow-17142000
2001Operating cash flow73261000
2002Operating cash flow100083000
2003Operating cash flow-5901000
2004Operating cash flow74515000
2005Operating cash flow89670000
2006Operating cash flow72553000
2007Operating cash flow118192000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 65.5M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.1M35.2M-6.6M-48.4M-90.2M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-18442000
1999Free cash flow42795000
2000Free cash flow-78685000
2001Free cash flow45176000
2002Free cash flow65520000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.67×2.00×1.33×0.67×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9762000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -9762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56892000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 56892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75334000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 75334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.44 million
Calculation and evidence

56892000 − 75334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18442000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 24.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24043000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 24043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88117000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 88117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45322000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 45322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.8 million
Calculation and evidence

88117000 − 45322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42795000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11157000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17142000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -17142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61543000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 61543000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-17142000 − 61543000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 18.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18762000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73261000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 73261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28085000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 28085000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.18 million
Calculation and evidence

73261000 − 28085000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 32.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32575000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 32575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100083000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 100083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34563000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 34563000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.52 million
Calculation and evidence

100083000 − 34563000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 65520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 47.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47184000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 47184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5901000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 54.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54896000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 54896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74515000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 74515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 60.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60990000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 60990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89670000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 89670000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 38.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38750000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 38750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72553000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 72553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 134.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -134526000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -134526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118192000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 118192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000927314, 927314, edgar:927314

Also known as BUILDING MATERIALS CORP OF AMERICA