English
FIRST SUNAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE CO
EDGAR41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-12-11 to 2005-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 13.7 million USD Source
Exact value
13696000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- Not available
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
- capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
- Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
- Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+38.5%Prior period
USD 16.92 million
–
Current period
USD 23.43 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
23425000 − 16917000 = 6508000 USD
16917000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23425000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+131.3%Prior period
USD 42.04 million
–
Current period
USD 97.22 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
97221000 − 42039000 = 55182000 USD
42039000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97221000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 523,000 Exact valueExact value: 523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.43 million Exact valueExact value: 3429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 723,000 Exact valueExact value: 723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: 2686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | USD 16.54 million Exact valueExact value: 16535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.21 million Exact valueExact value: 112208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 7.67 million Exact valueExact value: 7672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.97 million Exact valueExact value: 96965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 7.28 million Exact valueExact value: 7280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.11 million Exact valueExact value: 118108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 8.19 million Exact valueExact value: 8193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.37 million Exact valueExact value: 97371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 6.76 million Exact valueExact value: 6758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.95 million Exact valueExact value: 72953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 16.92 million Exact valueExact value: 16917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.04 million Exact valueExact value: 42039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 23.43 million Exact valueExact value: 23425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.22 million Exact valueExact value: 97221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000926897, 926897, edgar:926897