Revenue
1.49 trillion Unit12
2019 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1494119513000 Unit12 Source
247 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-19 to 2021-02-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.49 trillion Unit12
2019 · Unit12
18.8%
2019 · %
569 billion Unit12
2019 · Unit12
376 billion Unit12
2019 · Unit12
13487584000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-01.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 1.48 trillion
–
Current period
Unit12 1.49 trillion
–
1494119513000 − 1481554138000 = 12565375000 Unit12
1481554138000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1494119513000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 309.03 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 196.34 billion
–
196343162000 − 309029455000 = -112686293000 Unit12
309029455000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source196343162000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 465.27 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 568.61 billion
–
568606771000 − 465273275000 = 103333496000 Unit12
465273275000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source568606771000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 222.33 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 192.93 billion
–
192933291000 − 222327048000 = -29393757000 Unit12
222327048000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source192933291000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1639959815000 | 1208573495000 Derived | 431386320000 | -41172108000 Derived | 472558428000 | 364308194000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1599032140000 | 1135172123000 Derived | 463860017000 | 45406203000 Derived | 418453814000 | 281391719000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1481554138000 | 1017170742000 Derived | 464383396000 | 155353941000 Derived | 309029455000 | 242946227000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1494119513000 | 1213200653000 Derived | 280918860000 | 84575698000 Derived | 196343162000 | 375673480000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1639959815000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1599032140000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1481554138000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1494119513000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 31.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 25.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 559188589000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 488167382000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 465273275000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 568606771000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 364308194000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 281391719000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 242946227000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 375673480000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 44% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 45.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 45% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit12 472.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 472558428000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 559.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 559188589000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 194.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 194880395000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 364.31 billion Calculation and evidence559188589000 − 194880395000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 364308194000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit12 418.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 418453814000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 488.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 488167382000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 206.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 206775663000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 281.39 billion Calculation and evidence488167382000 − 206775663000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 281391719000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unit12 309.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 309029455000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 465.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 465273275000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 222.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 222327048000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 242.95 billion Calculation and evidence465273275000 − 222327048000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 242946227000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unit12 196.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 196343162000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 568.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 568606771000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 192.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 192933291000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 375.67 billion Calculation and evidence568606771000 − 192933291000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 375673480000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
247 filings · 572 latest values · 572 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000926864, 926864, EOCC, edgar:926864
Also known as EMPRESA NACIONAL DE ELECTRICIDAD S A, EMPRESA NACIONAL DE ELECTRICIDAD S.A., ENEL GENERACION CHILE S.A., NATIONAL ELECTRICITY CO OF CHILE INC