APARTMENT INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT CO

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 793.2M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 800.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

194 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-21.11%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -40932000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 193931000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
216 million USD Source
Exact value

216058000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.24 billion USD Source
Exact value

6241869000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

777 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 193554000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 793174000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 597503000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 193682000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 193931000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

23.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -62050000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 182371000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 26622000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29538000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -40932000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

139 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 107841000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66834000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141944000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107841000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39600000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64100000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39600000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 800.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 793.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    793174000 − 800601000 = -7427000 USD

    800601000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    793174000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 543.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 361.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 182.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182371000 − -361112000 = 543483000 USD

    -361112000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182371000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 111.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 141.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    141944000 − 111141000 = 30803000 USD

    111141000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    141944000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 793.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 182.37 million 23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 141.94 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31773723000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable969592000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31820036000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable684102000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31800601000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-361112000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31793174000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable182371000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 793.2M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.885.6M664.2M442.8M221.4M0.02022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Revenue773723000
2023Revenue820036000
2024Revenue800601000
2025Revenue793174000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%4.2%1.8%-0.6%-3.0%2022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year6%
2024Year over year-2.4%
2025Year over year-0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 23% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139%90%40%-9%-59%2022-12-312023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022Net margin125.3%
2023Net margin83.4%
2024Net margin-45.1%
2025Net margin23%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 141.9M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.454.2M340.7M227.1M113.6M0.02022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow420557000
2023Operating cash flow370400000
2024Operating cash flow111141000
2025Operating cash flow141944000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%56%28%0%2022-12-31202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Liabilities / assets57.2%
2024Liabilities / assets99.6%
2025Liabilities / assets104.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 969.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 969592000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 969592000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 420.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 420557000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 420557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 684.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 684102000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 684102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370400000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 370400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 361.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -361112000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -361112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111141000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 111141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 182.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182371000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 182371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141944000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 141944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

142 filings · 1,425 latest values · 1,425 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000926660, 926660, AIRC, AIV, edgar:926660

Also known as AIMCO PROPERTIES L.P., AIMCO PROPERTIES LP, APARTMENT INCOME REIT CORP., APARTMENT INCOME REIT, L.P., APARTMENT INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT CO, Apartment Income REIT, L.P., Apartment Investment and Management Company