VIZACOM INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-17 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

721 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-191.37%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-291 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1362682 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1071781 USD Source

Free cash flow

-291 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1362682 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1071781 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
92.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

92110 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.82 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12222164 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10649809 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1468574 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1063113 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 720741 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-13 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6813938 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2593477 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -914696 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6478520 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1379247 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 13.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12222164 − 13457629 = -1235465 USD

    13457629 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12222164 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6813938 − -19090263 = 12276325 USD

    -19090263 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6813938 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 6.81 million −56% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311410962 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2146491 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314700955 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27039367 -330500 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3117156865 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9767766 -3043249 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3118271733 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2406715 -1599981 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5626502 -3742246 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3113457629 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19090263 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3112222164 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6813938 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7M14.8M9.9M4.9M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1410962
1996Revenue4700955
1997Revenue17156865
1998Revenue18271733
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue13457629
2001Revenue12222164

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.294%188%82%-23%-129%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year233.2%
1997Year over year265%
1998Year over year6.5%
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-9.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -55.8% 2001
Free cash flow margin -8.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-121%-288%-454%-621%1995-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-152.1%
1996Net margin-575.2%
1997Net margin-56.9%
1998Net margin-13.2%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-141.9%
2001Net margin-55.8%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-7%
1997Free cash flow margin-17.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248.3K-651.8K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1235063
1996Operating cash flow-213604
1997Operating cash flow-2776974
1998Operating cash flow-1496566
1999Operating cash flow-3103610
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.299.4K-785.9K-1.9M-3.0M-4.0M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-330500
1997Free cash flow-3043249
1998Free cash flow-1599981
1999Free cash flow-3742246
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%199519982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets18.7%
1996Liabilities / assets57.2%
1997Liabilities / assets70.4%
1998Liabilities / assets59.3%
1999Liabilities / assets64.3%
2000Liabilities / assets73.3%
2001Liabilities / assets68.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.39×4.04×2.70×1.35×0.00×199519982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.99×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2146491 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2146491 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235063 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1235063 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 27.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27039367 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -27039367 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 213,604
Exact value

Exact value: -213604 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -213604 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,896
Exact value

Exact value: 116896 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 116896 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330,500
Calculation and evidence

-213604 − 116896 USD

Exact free cash flow: -330500 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9767766 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -9767766 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2776974 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2776974 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266,275
Exact value

Exact value: 266275 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 266275 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2776974 − 266275 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3043249 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2406715 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2406715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1496566 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1496566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,415
Exact value

Exact value: 103415 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 103415 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-1496566 − 103415 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1599981 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5626502 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5626502 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3103610 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3103610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 638,636
Exact value

Exact value: 638636 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 638636 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-3103610 − 638636 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3742246 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 19.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19090263 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19090263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6813938 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6813938 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000926331, 926331, edgar:926331

Also known as ALLEGRO NEW MEDIA INC, SOFTWARE PUBLISHING CORP HOLDINGS INC