Revenue
2.43 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2429034 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-05 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.43 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
-3.47%
2007-03-31 · %
-517 thousand USD
2007-03-31 · USD
-531 thousand USD
2007-03-31 · USD
4342298 USD
60000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
17.9 million USD
2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
-2.99 million USD
2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
8.44 million USD
2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.28 million
–
Current period
USD 16.47 million
–
16470341 − 11279390 = 5190951 USD
11279390 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16470341 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.09 million
–
-3085594 − 1224543 = -4310137 USD
1224543 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3085594 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.49 million
–
Current period
USD 8.38 million
–
8375907 − 2488272 = 5887635 USD
2488272 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8375907 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.1 million
–
Current period
USD 6.52 million
–
6522110 − 4098329 = 2423781 USD
4098329 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6522110 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -895509 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 0 | 293236 Derived | -293236 | 2044 Derived | -295280 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | 72581 | 1814895 Derived | -1742314 | -23907 Derived | -1718407 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 6085797 | 5877584 Derived | 208213 | 63872 Derived | 144341 | -1020869 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | 0 | 64780 Derived | -64780 | -1960 Derived | -62820 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5785510 | 6411285 Derived | -625775 | 187078 Derived | -812853 | 681061 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 4679362 | 4156145 Derived | 523217 | 254070 Derived | 269147 | 1498936 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 8395386 | 7387077 Derived | 1008309 | -68112 Derived | 1076421 | -3010191 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 11279390 | 9691700 Derived | 1587690 | 363147 Derived | 1224543 | -1610057 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 16470341 | 19525171 Derived | -3054830 | 30764 Derived | -3085594 | 1853797 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 72581 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 6085797 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5785510 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4679362 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 8395386 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 11279390 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 16470341 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -19.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 79.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 34.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 46% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -2,400.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -18.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2,367.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -18.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 32% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -35.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -14.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -375342 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -179169 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -1241460 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -950324 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 818018 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1936914 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 686860 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 2488272 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 8375907 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -1020869 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 681061 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 1498936 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -3010191 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -1610057 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 1853797 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 68.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.2× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 26.1× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | −USD 895,509 Exact valueExact value: -895509 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 375,342 Exact valueExact value: -375342 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | −USD 295,280 Exact valueExact value: -295280 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 179,169 Exact valueExact value: -179169 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | −USD 1.72 million Exact valueExact value: -1718407 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: -1241460 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 144,341 Exact valueExact value: 144341 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 950,324 Exact valueExact value: -950324 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70,545 Exact valueExact value: 70545 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 million Calculation and evidence-950324 − 70545 USD Exact free cash flow: -1020869 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | −USD 62,820 Exact valueExact value: -62820 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 812,853 Exact valueExact value: -812853 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 818,018 Exact valueExact value: 818018 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136,957 Exact valueExact value: 136957 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 681,061 Calculation and evidence818018 − 136957 USD Exact free cash flow: 681061 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 269,147 Exact valueExact value: 269147 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: 1936914 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 437,978 Exact valueExact value: 437978 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.5 million Calculation and evidence1936914 − 437978 USD Exact free cash flow: 1498936 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 1.08 million Exact valueExact value: 1076421 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 686,860 Exact valueExact value: 686860 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 million Exact valueExact value: 3697051 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.01 million Calculation and evidence686860 − 3697051 USD Exact free cash flow: -3010191 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: 1224543 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: 2488272 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: 4098329 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.61 million Calculation and evidence2488272 − 4098329 USD Exact free cash flow: -1610057 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 3.09 million Exact valueExact value: -3085594 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.38 million Exact valueExact value: 8375907 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.52 million Exact valueExact value: 6522110 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.85 million Calculation and evidence8375907 − 6522110 USD Exact free cash flow: 1853797 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000925663, 925663, edgar:925663
Also known as LUCAS EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC, MIRADOR EQUITY PARTNERS LTD