FANTATECH INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-05 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.43 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.47%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -84336 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2429034 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-517 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -516766 USD Source

Free cash flow

-531 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -516766 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14030 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.34 million USD Source
Exact value

4342298 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
60 thousand USD Source
Exact value

60000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.9 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2458869 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2361647 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16470341 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5840102 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2429034 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

-2.99 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 345580 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 50205 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3085594 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 109830 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -189930 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.44 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5206135 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -575922 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4302197 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5206135 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8375907 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4302197 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516766 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +46%

    Prior period

    USD 11.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16470341 − 11279390 = 5190951 USD

    11279390 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16470341 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -352%

    Prior period

    USD 1.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3085594 − 1224543 = -4310137 USD

    1224543 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3085594 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +236.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8375907 − 2488272 = 5887635 USD

    2488272 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8375907 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +59.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6522110 − 4098329 = 2423781 USD

    4098329 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6522110 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 11.85 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.68 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.05 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30,764 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.09 million −19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.38 million 51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.52 million 40% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.85 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,501% of revenue.
  • 2001 97%
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 11%86%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-895509 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-310 293236 Derived -293236 2044 Derived -295280 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3172581 1814895 Derived -1742314 -23907 Derived -1718407 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316085797 5877584 Derived 208213 63872 Derived 144341 -1020869 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-310 64780 Derived -64780 -1960 Derived -62820 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315785510 6411285 Derived -625775 187078 Derived -812853 681061 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-314679362 4156145 Derived 523217 254070 Derived 269147 1498936 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-318395386 7387077 Derived 1008309 -68112 Derived 1076421 -3010191 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3111279390 9691700 Derived 1587690 363147 Derived 1224543 -1610057 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3116470341 19525171 Derived -3054830 30764 Derived -3085594 1853797 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.5M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8M13.3M8.9M4.4M0.0199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue72581
2001Revenue6085797
2002Revenue0
2002Revenue5785510
2003Revenue4679362
2004Revenue8395386
2005Revenue11279390
2006Revenue16470341

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

46% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%42%-10%-62%-114%199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-100%
2002Year over year-4.9%
2003Year over year-19.1%
2004Year over year79.4%
2005Year over year34.4%
2006Year over year46%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.5% 2006
Net margin -18.7% 2006
Free cash flow margin 11.3% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.227%-479%-1,184%-1,890%-2,595%1999-03-3120022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-2,400.5%
2001Operating margin3.4%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-10.8%
2003Operating margin11.2%
2004Operating margin12%
2005Operating margin14.1%
2006Operating margin-18.5%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-2,367.6%
2001Net margin2.4%
2002Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-14%
2003Net margin5.8%
2004Net margin12.8%
2005Net margin10.9%
2006Net margin-18.7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-16.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin11.8%
2003Free cash flow margin32%
2004Free cash flow margin-35.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-14.3%
2006Free cash flow margin11.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.4M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M6.4M3.6M778.2K-2.0M199920022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-375342
2000Operating cash flow-179169
2001Operating cash flow-1241460
2001Operating cash flow-950324
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow818018
2003Operating cash flow1936914
2004Operating cash flow686860
2005Operating cash flow2488272
2006Operating cash flow8375907

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M832.4K-578.2K-2.0M-3.4M199920022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-1020869
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow681061
2003Free cash flow1498936
2004Free cash flow-3010191
2005Free cash flow-1610057
2006Free cash flow1853797

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%1999-03-312002-12-312006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets76.8%
2004Liabilities / assets68.9%
2005Liabilities / assets64.5%
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.18×21.14×14.09×7.05×0.00×199920022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities26.1×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 895,509
Exact value

Exact value: -895509 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -895509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 375,342
Exact value

Exact value: -375342 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -375342 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 295,280
Exact value

Exact value: -295280 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -295280 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,169
Exact value

Exact value: -179169 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -179169 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1718407 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1718407 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1241460 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1241460 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 144,341
Exact value

Exact value: 144341 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 144341 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 950,324
Exact value

Exact value: -950324 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -950324 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,545
Exact value

Exact value: 70545 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 70545 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-950324 − 70545 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1020869 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 62,820
Exact value

Exact value: -62820 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -62820 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 812,853
Exact value

Exact value: -812853 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -812853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818,018
Exact value

Exact value: 818018 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 818018 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136,957
Exact value

Exact value: 136957 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 136957 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 681,061
Calculation and evidence

818018 − 136957 USD

Exact free cash flow: 681061 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 269,147
Exact value

Exact value: 269147 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 269147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1936914 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1936914 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437,978
Exact value

Exact value: 437978 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 437978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

1936914 − 437978 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1498936 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1076421 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1076421 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686,860
Exact value

Exact value: 686860 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 686860 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3697051 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3697051 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

686860 − 3697051 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3010191 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1224543 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1224543 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2488272 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2488272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4098329 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4098329 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

2488272 − 4098329 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1610057 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3085594 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3085594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8375907 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8375907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6522110 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6522110 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

8375907 − 6522110 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1853797 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000925663, 925663, edgar:925663

Also known as LUCAS EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMS INC, MIRADOR EQUITY PARTNERS LTD