SEEC INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-02-13 to 2003-09-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.46 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-179.72%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2629583 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1463145 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.37 million USD Source
Exact value

5368929 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.26 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 919255 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1033603 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5543075 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2697097 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1463145 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.26 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -885906 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -545569 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4158411 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2991785 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2665534 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

22.5 thousand USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5668 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5668 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12956 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5668 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23524 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12956 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4604 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-09-19.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +132.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5543075 − 2385092 = 3157983 USD

    2385092 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5543075 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4158411 − -6258434 = 2100023 USD

    -6258434 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4158411 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3654853 − -5696730 = 2041877 USD

    -5696730 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3654853 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -88.2%

    Prior period

    USD 200,169

    –

    Current period

    USD 23,524

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23524 − 200169 = -176645 USD

    200169 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23524 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

  • Revenue USD 5.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.95 million 179% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.4 million −79% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 246,136 −4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.16 million −75% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.65 million −66% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 23,524 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.68 million −66% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 204% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 409% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 391% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31784663 1123907 Derived -339244 57048 Derived -396292 -19230 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-311029265 1315878 Derived -286613 55332 Derived -341945 -218898 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-312622664 3103789 Derived -481125 -84736 Derived -396389 -883751 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3112415609 10318815 Derived 2096794 -413002 Derived 2509796 -915763 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3111098507 12075816 Derived -977309 -1383419 Derived 406110 2325089 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-316315805 12895093 Derived -6579288 -1850457 Derived -4728831 -2461937 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-313119209 12757528 Derived -9638319 -1307701 Derived -8330618 -5683819 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-312385092 9323360 Derived -6938268 -679834 Derived -6258434 -5896899 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-315543075 9947622 Derived -4404547 -246136 Derived -4158411 -3678377 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.5M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M10.1M6.7M3.4M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue784663
1996Revenue1029265
1997Revenue2622664
1998Revenue12415609
1999Revenue11098507
2000Revenue6315805
2001Revenue3119209
2002Revenue2385092
2003Revenue5543075

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

132.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.407%284%161%38%-85%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year31.2%
1997Year over year154.8%
1998Year over year373.4%
1999Year over year-10.6%
2000Year over year-43.1%
2001Year over year-50.6%
2002Year over year-23.5%
2003Year over year132.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -79.5% 2003
Net margin -75% 2003
Free cash flow margin -66.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%-48%-144%-240%-335%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-43.2%
1996Operating margin-27.8%
1997Operating margin-18.3%
1998Operating margin16.9%
1999Operating margin-8.8%
2000Operating margin-104.2%
2001Operating margin-309%
2002Operating margin-290.9%
2003Operating margin-79.5%
1995Net margin-50.5%
1996Net margin-33.2%
1997Net margin-15.1%
1998Net margin20.2%
1999Net margin3.7%
2000Net margin-74.9%
2001Net margin-267.1%
2002Net margin-262.4%
2003Net margin-75%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-21.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-33.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1999Free cash flow margin20.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-39%
2001Free cash flow margin-182.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-247.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-66.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M829.5K-1.6M-4.0M-6.4M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-666
1996Operating cash flow-202863
1997Operating cash flow-755829
1998Operating cash flow-47760
1999Operating cash flow2564311
2000Operating cash flow-2201035
2001Operating cash flow-5560566
2002Operating cash flow-5696730
2003Operating cash flow-3654853

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.7M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M598.5K-1.8M-4.2M-6.6M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-19230
1996Free cash flow-218898
1997Free cash flow-883751
1998Free cash flow-915763
1999Free cash flow2325089
2000Free cash flow-2461937
2001Free cash flow-5683819
2002Free cash flow-5896899
2003Free cash flow-3678377

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.530%398%265%133%0%1995-03-3119992003-03-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets491%
1997Liabilities / assets12.2%
1998Liabilities / assets13.3%
1999Liabilities / assets7.7%
2000Liabilities / assets7.4%
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.82× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.21×14.41×9.61×4.80×0.00×1995-03-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1997Current assets / current liabilities17.79×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.14×
1999Current assets / current liabilities14.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities11.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities14.23×
2002Current assets / current liabilities12.08×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 396,292
Exact value

Exact value: -396292 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -396292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 666
Exact value

Exact value: -666 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -666 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,564
Exact value

Exact value: 18564 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 18564 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,230
Calculation and evidence

-666 − 18564 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19230 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 341,945
Exact value

Exact value: -341945 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -341945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 202,863
Exact value

Exact value: -202863 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -202863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,035
Exact value

Exact value: 16035 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 16035 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 218,898
Calculation and evidence

-202863 − 16035 USD

Exact free cash flow: -218898 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 396,389
Exact value

Exact value: -396389 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -396389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 755,829
Exact value

Exact value: -755829 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -755829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127,922
Exact value

Exact value: 127922 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 127922 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 883,751
Calculation and evidence

-755829 − 127922 USD

Exact free cash flow: -883751 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2509796 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 2509796 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,760
Exact value

Exact value: -47760 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -47760 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 868,003
Exact value

Exact value: 868003 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 868003 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 915,763
Calculation and evidence

-47760 − 868003 USD

Exact free cash flow: -915763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 406,110
Exact value

Exact value: 406110 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 406110 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2564311 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2564311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239,222
Exact value

Exact value: 239222 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 239222 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Calculation and evidence

2564311 − 239222 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2325089 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4728831 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -4728831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2201035 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -2201035 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 260,902
Exact value

Exact value: 260902 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 260902 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-2201035 − 260902 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2461937 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8330618 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -8330618 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5560566 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -5560566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123,253
Exact value

Exact value: 123253 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 123253 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-5560566 − 123253 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5683819 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6258434 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -6258434 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5696730 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -5696730 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,169
Exact value

Exact value: 200169 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 200169 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-5696730 − 200169 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5896899 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4158411 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -4158411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3654853 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -3654853 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,524
Exact value

Exact value: 23524 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 23524 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-3654853 − 23524 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3678377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000925524, 925524, edgar:925524