MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM STRATEGIC LP

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2018-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.89 million

2000-12-31 ·

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

697.2%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 18278201 USD Source
  • Net Income: -43707239 USD Source
  • Revenue: -26938961 USD Source
  • Revenue: -35829627 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
163 million USD Source
Exact value

163416211 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-21.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 11715515 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1340455 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8837172 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -14664182 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10645146 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 58.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 46.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11715515 − -46472617 = 58188132 USD

    -46472617 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11715515 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD -26.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.7M-13.5M-21.3M-29.1M2000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue-26938961

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -67.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-14%-34%-54%-73%2000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-67.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.19%1.65%1.10%0.55%0.00%2000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19283369 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19283369 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 60.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60775435 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 60775435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20513412 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20513412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18261586 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18261586 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1248814 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1248814 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3541553 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3541553 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5545967 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5545967 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21286913 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -21286913 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 35.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35652273 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 35652273 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31939061 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 31939061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 37.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37920143 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 37920143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61430981 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 61430981 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 68.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68388830 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 68388830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177547618 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 177547618 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 46.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46472617 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -46472617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57937743 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -57937743 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 11.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11715515 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11715515 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000925263, 925263, edgar:925263

Also known as MORGAN STANLEY SPECTRUM STRATEGIC LP, WITTER DEAN SPECTRUM STRATEGIC LP