TIMES MIRROR CO /NEW/

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2000-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

745 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.14%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1058000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 745328000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

69.1 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69095000 USD Source

Free cash flow

41.6 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69095000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27496000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
152 million USD Source
Exact value

151554000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.78 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3029249000 − 2783988000 = 245261000 USD

    2783988000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3029249000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 259.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    259086000 − 1417338000 = -1158252000 USD

    1417338000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    259086000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 321.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 381.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    381226000 − 321276000 = 59950000 USD

    321276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    381226000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 131.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 173.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    173484000 − 131548000 = 41936000 USD

    131548000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    173484000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 24,000 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 259.06 million −8.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 259.09 million 8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 381.23 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 173.48 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 207.74 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313155400000 3091600000 Derived 63800000 130400000 Derived -66600000 368177000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313243749000 3054707000 Derived 189042000 -128117000 Derived 317159000 323090000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313355761000 3053253000 Derived 302508000 129391000 Derived 173117000 357849000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313448287000 3903666000 Derived -455379000 -1682130000 Derived 1226751000 121134000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312775820000 2770626000 Derived 5194000 -201250000 Derived 206444000 255405000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312645135000 2629478000 Derived 15657000 -234655000 Derived 250312000 240270000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312783988000 2817395000 Derived -33407000 -1450745000 Derived 1417338000 189728000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313029249000 3029225000 Derived 24000 -259062000 Derived 259086000 207742000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B931.0M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue3155400000
1993Revenue3243749000
1994Revenue3355761000
1995Revenue3448287000
1996Revenue2775820000
1997Revenue2645135000
1998Revenue2783988000
1999Revenue3029249000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%2.9%-5.3%-13.6%-21.8%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year2.8%
1994Year over year3.5%
1995Year over year2.8%
1996Year over year-19.5%
1997Year over year-4.7%
1998Year over year5.2%
1999Year over year8.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1999
Net margin 8.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%37%19%0%-18%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin2%
1993Operating margin5.8%
1994Operating margin9%
1995Operating margin-13.2%
1996Operating margin0.2%
1997Operating margin0.6%
1998Operating margin-1.2%
1999Operating margin0%
1992Net margin-2.1%
1993Net margin9.8%
1994Net margin5.2%
1995Net margin35.6%
1996Net margin7.4%
1997Net margin9.5%
1998Net margin50.9%
1999Net margin8.6%
1992Free cash flow margin11.7%
1993Free cash flow margin10%
1994Free cash flow margin10.7%
1995Free cash flow margin3.5%
1996Free cash flow margin9.2%
1997Free cash flow margin9.1%
1998Free cash flow margin6.8%
1999Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 381.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.524.9M393.7M262.4M131.2M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow483917000
1993Operating cash flow434793000
1994Operating cash flow486016000
1995Operating cash flow249746000
1996Operating cash flow363861000
1997Operating cash flow353351000
1998Operating cash flow321276000
1999Operating cash flow381226000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 207.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.397.6M298.2M198.8M99.4M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow368177000
1993Free cash flow323090000
1994Free cash flow357849000
1995Free cash flow121134000
1996Free cash flow255405000
1997Free cash flow240270000
1998Free cash flow189728000
1999Free cash flow207742000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%1992-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994Liabilities / assets54.4%
1995Liabilities / assets52.7%
1996Liabilities / assets56.5%
1997Liabilities / assets72.5%
1998Liabilities / assets67.2%
1999Liabilities / assets89%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.52×1.02×0.51×0.00×199219961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 66.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -66600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 483.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 483917000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 483917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115740000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 115740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.18 million
Calculation and evidence

483917000 − 115740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 368177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 317.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 317159000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 317159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 434.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 434793000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 434793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111703000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 111703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.09 million
Calculation and evidence

434793000 − 111703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 323090000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 173.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173117000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 173117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 486016000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 486016000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128167000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 128167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 357.85 million
Calculation and evidence

486016000 − 128167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 357849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1226751000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1226751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249746000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 249746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128612000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 128612000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.13 million
Calculation and evidence

249746000 − 128612000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 121134000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 206.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206444000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 206444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 363861000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 363861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108456000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 108456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255.41 million
Calculation and evidence

363861000 − 108456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 255405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 250.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250312000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 250312000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 353351000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 353351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113081000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 113081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.27 million
Calculation and evidence

353351000 − 113081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1417338000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1417338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 321276000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 321276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131548000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 131548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.73 million
Calculation and evidence

321276000 − 131548000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189728000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 259.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259086000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 259086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 381226000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 381226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173484000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 173484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.74 million
Calculation and evidence

381226000 − 173484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207742000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000925260, 925260, edgar:925260