Revenue
745 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 745328000 USD Source
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2000-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
745 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
-0.14%
2000-03-31 · %
69.1 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
41.6 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
151554000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-10.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.78 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.03 billion
–
3029249000 − 2783988000 = 245261000 USD
2783988000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3029249000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 259.09 million
–
259086000 − 1417338000 = -1158252000 USD
1417338000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source259086000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 321.28 million
–
Current period
USD 381.23 million
–
381226000 − 321276000 = 59950000 USD
321276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source381226000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 131.55 million
–
Current period
USD 173.48 million
–
173484000 − 131548000 = 41936000 USD
131548000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source173484000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 3155400000 | 3091600000 Derived | 63800000 | 130400000 Derived | -66600000 | 368177000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 3243749000 | 3054707000 Derived | 189042000 | -128117000 Derived | 317159000 | 323090000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 3355761000 | 3053253000 Derived | 302508000 | 129391000 Derived | 173117000 | 357849000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 3448287000 | 3903666000 Derived | -455379000 | -1682130000 Derived | 1226751000 | 121134000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2775820000 | 2770626000 Derived | 5194000 | -201250000 Derived | 206444000 | 255405000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2645135000 | 2629478000 Derived | 15657000 | -234655000 Derived | 250312000 | 240270000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2783988000 | 2817395000 Derived | -33407000 | -1450745000 Derived | 1417338000 | 189728000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 3029249000 | 3029225000 Derived | 24000 | -259062000 Derived | 259086000 | 207742000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 3155400000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 3243749000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 3355761000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 3448287000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2775820000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2645135000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2783988000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3029249000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -19.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 35.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 50.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 483917000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 434793000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 486016000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 249746000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 363861000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 353351000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 321276000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 381226000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 368177000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 323090000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 357849000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 121134000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 255405000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 240270000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 189728000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 207742000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 72.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 67.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 89% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 66.6 million Exact valueExact value: -66600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 483.92 million Exact valueExact value: 483917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.74 million Exact valueExact value: 115740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.18 million Calculation and evidence483917000 − 115740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 368177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 317.16 million Exact valueExact value: 317159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 434.79 million Exact valueExact value: 434793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.7 million Exact valueExact value: 111703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.09 million Calculation and evidence434793000 − 111703000 USD Exact free cash flow: 323090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 173.12 million Exact valueExact value: 173117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 486.02 million Exact valueExact value: 486016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.17 million Exact valueExact value: 128167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 357.85 million Calculation and evidence486016000 − 128167000 USD Exact free cash flow: 357849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1226751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.75 million Exact valueExact value: 249746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.61 million Exact valueExact value: 128612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.13 million Calculation and evidence249746000 − 128612000 USD Exact free cash flow: 121134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 206.44 million Exact valueExact value: 206444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.86 million Exact valueExact value: 363861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.46 million Exact valueExact value: 108456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.41 million Calculation and evidence363861000 − 108456000 USD Exact free cash flow: 255405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 250.31 million Exact valueExact value: 250312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 353.35 million Exact valueExact value: 353351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.08 million Exact valueExact value: 113081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.27 million Calculation and evidence353351000 − 113081000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240270000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1417338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.28 million Exact valueExact value: 321276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.55 million Exact valueExact value: 131548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.73 million Calculation and evidence321276000 − 131548000 USD Exact free cash flow: 189728000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 259.09 million Exact valueExact value: 259086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 381.23 million Exact valueExact value: 381226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.48 million Exact valueExact value: 173484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.74 million Calculation and evidence381226000 − 173484000 USD Exact free cash flow: 207742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000925260, 925260, edgar:925260