SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC POWER CO

EDGAR

141 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.61 billion USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3609000000 USD Source

Operating margin

19.87%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 717000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3609000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

902 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1732000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 830000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
417 million USD Source
Exact value

417000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.8 billion USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4064000000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14427000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10993000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3730000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3609000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

1.44 billion USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 556000000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1214000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1037000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 354000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 352000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.81 billion USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1702000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 582000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2662000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1702000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 830000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1732000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 830000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.43 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14427000000 − 13489000000 = 938000000 USD

    13489000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14427000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1214000000 − 1360000000 = -146000000 USD

    1360000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1214000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2662000000 − 2475000000 = 187000000 USD

    2475000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2662000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.43 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.76 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.66 billion 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.45 billion 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.21 billion 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.66 billion 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 89%
  • 2001 9.8%83%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 2003 10%89%
  • 2008 9.6%9.7%81%
  • 2009 10%10%79%
  • 2010 10%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311118274000 989996000 Derived 128278000 55606000 Derived 72672000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3112753000000 10530000000 Derived 2223000000 1252000000 Derived 971000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3113308000000 11504000000 Derived 1804000000 2323000000 Derived -519000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3114545000000 12913000000 Derived 1632000000 1522000000 Derived 110000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3114440000000 11653000000 Derived 2787000000 1404000000 Derived 1383000000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3113489000000 10718000000 Derived 2771000000 1411000000 Derived 1360000000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114427000000 11764000000 Derived 2663000000 1449000000 Derived 1214000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.4B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7B11.8B7.9B3.9B0.0200020032010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1118274000
2001Revenue12753000000
2002Revenue13308000000
2003Revenue14545000000
2008Revenue14440000000
2009Revenue13489000000
2010Revenue14427000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,124%821%517%213%-90%200020032010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year1,040.4%
2002Year over year4.4%
2003Year over year9.3%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-6.6%
2010Year over year7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.5% 2010
Net margin 8.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%15.4%8.3%1.2%-5.9%200020032010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin11.5%
2001Operating margin17.4%
2002Operating margin13.6%
2003Operating margin11.2%
2008Operating margin19.3%
2009Operating margin20.5%
2010Operating margin18.5%
2000Net margin6.5%
2001Net margin7.6%
2002Net margin-3.9%
2003Net margin0.8%
2008Net margin9.6%
2009Net margin10.1%
2010Net margin8.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.4B718.7M0.0200020032010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow201628000
2001Operating cash flow169610000
2002Operating cash flow210563000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow2581000000
2009Operating cash flow2475000000
2010Operating cash flow2662000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%2000-12-3120032010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets76.9%
2003Liabilities / assets78.4%
2008Liabilities / assets76.1%
2009Liabilities / assets72.7%
2010Liabilities / assets72.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.00×0.75×0.50×0.25×0.00×20002003-12-312010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 72.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72672000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 72672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201628000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 201628000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 971 million
Exact value

Exact value: 971000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 971000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169610000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 169610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 519 million
Exact value

Exact value: -519000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -519000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210563000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 210563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 110 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 110000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1383000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1383000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2581000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2581000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1360000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1360000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2475000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2475000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1214000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1214000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2662000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2662000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

141 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092487, 92487, edgar:92487