Revenue
2.07 billion USD
1999-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2066026000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.07 billion USD
1999-09-30 · USD
-10.39%
1999-09-30 · %
94.6 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
163475000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
9.74 billion USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
-71.3 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-22.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.55 billion
–
8545773000 − 4756383000 = 3789390000 USD
4756383000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8545773000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.39 million
–
Current period
USD 45.68 million
–
45678000 − 48391000 = -2713000 USD
48391000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45678000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 248.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 240.09 million
–
-240091000 − -248515000 = 8424000 USD
-248515000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-240091000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1855540000 | 1826667000 Derived | 28873000 | 16707000 Derived | 12166000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 4756383000 | 4667222000 Derived | 89161000 | 40770000 Derived | 48391000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 8545773000 | 8417303000 Derived | 128470000 | 82792000 Derived | 45678000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1855540000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4756383000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 8545773000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 156.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 79.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -99125000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -248515000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -240091000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 965,000 Exact valueExact value: 965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.86 million Exact valueExact value: 7861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 4.31 million Exact valueExact value: 4305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.05 million Exact valueExact value: -22053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 12.17 million Exact valueExact value: 12166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 99.13 million Exact valueExact value: -99125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 48.39 million Exact valueExact value: 48391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 248.52 million Exact valueExact value: -248515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 45.68 million Exact valueExact value: 45678000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 240.09 million Exact valueExact value: -240091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000924374, 924374, edgar:924374