DOUBLETREE CORP

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 1997-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

199 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.26%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 44358000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 199269000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33.8 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93052000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59204000 USD Source

Free cash flow

28 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93052000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59204000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 16244000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10347000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.3 million USD Source
Exact value

16277000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

61 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 25934000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 20447000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15182000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18436000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21900000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

99.8 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 42664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35913000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46152000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46152000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93052000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +55.1%

    Prior period

    USD 196.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 304.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    304935000 − 196586000 = 108349000 USD

    196586000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    304935000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +45.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25934000 − 17791000 = 8143000 USD

    17791000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25934000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +73.9%

    Prior period

    USD 24.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42664000 − 24528000 = 18136000 USD

    24528000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3976000 − 2708000 = 1268000 USD

    2708000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3976000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 304.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 263.58 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41.36 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.42 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 25.93 million 8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 42.66 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.98 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 38.69 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%83%
  • 1995 9%89%
  • 1996 86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31112482000 93711000 Derived 18771000 5536000 Derived 13235000 9756000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31196586000 174282000 Derived 22304000 4513000 Derived 17791000 21820000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31304935000 263579000 Derived 41356000 15422000 Derived 25934000 38688000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 304.9M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.329.3M247.0M164.7M82.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue112482000
1995Revenue196586000
1996Revenue304935000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

55.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%40%20%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year74.8%
1996Year over year55.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.6% 1996
Net margin 8.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin 12.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0%13.5%9.0%4.5%0.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin16.7%
1995Operating margin11.3%
1996Operating margin13.6%
1994Net margin11.8%
1995Net margin9%
1996Net margin8.5%
1994Free cash flow margin8.7%
1995Free cash flow margin11.1%
1996Free cash flow margin12.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 42.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.1M34.6M23.0M11.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow22762000
1995Operating cash flow24528000
1996Operating cash flow42664000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 38.7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.8M31.3M20.9M10.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow9756000
1995Free cash flow21820000
1996Free cash flow38688000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 13.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13235000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22762000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 22762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13006000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 13006000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.76 million
Calculation and evidence

22762000 − 13006000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17791000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24528000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 24528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2708000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2708000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.82 million
Calculation and evidence

24528000 − 2708000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21820000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 25.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25934000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42664000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3976000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3976000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.69 million
Calculation and evidence

42664000 − 3976000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000923472, 923472, edgar:923472