Revenue
3.8 billion USD
2005-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3798567000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2005-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.8 billion USD
2005-09-30 · USD
1.8%
2005-09-30 · %
199 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
124 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
63220000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
494 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
375 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
119 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-10.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.25 billion
–
12246083000 − 10827279000 = 1418804000 USD
10827279000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12246083000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.07 million
–
Current period
USD 96.51 million
–
96506000 − 62073000 = 34433000 USD
62073000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96506000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 535.07 million
–
Current period
USD 559.62 million
–
559616000 − 535067000 = 24549000 USD
535067000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source559616000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 338.58 million
–
Current period
USD 312.32 million
–
312318000 − 338581000 = -26263000 USD
338581000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source312318000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 6955263000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 89476000 | 66667000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 7060557000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 70042000 | -34593000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 7349811000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 74048000 | -148059000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 8349543000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 83113000 | -146962000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 9283433000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 108292000 | 152114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 9420557000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 83720000 | -78667000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 9830833000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11635000 | 70753000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 10827279000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 62073000 | 196486000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 12246083000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 96506000 | 247298000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 6955263000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 7060557000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7349811000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 8349543000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 9283433000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 9420557000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 9830833000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 10827279000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 12246083000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 261040000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 197946000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 232812000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 281875000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 452484000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 278235000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 497336000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 535067000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 559616000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 66667000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -34593000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -148059000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -146962000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 152114000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -78667000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 70753000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 196486000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 247298000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 270.76 million Exact valueExact value: 270763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.22 million Exact valueExact value: 236217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.22 million Exact valueExact value: 192221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44 million Calculation and evidence236217000 − 192221000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 89.48 million Exact valueExact value: 89476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.04 million Exact valueExact value: 261040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.37 million Exact valueExact value: 194373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.67 million Calculation and evidence261040000 − 194373000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66667000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 70.04 million Exact valueExact value: 70042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.95 million Exact valueExact value: 197946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.54 million Exact valueExact value: 232539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.59 million Calculation and evidence197946000 − 232539000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34593000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 74.05 million Exact valueExact value: 74048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.81 million Exact valueExact value: 232812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.87 million Exact valueExact value: 380871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 148.06 million Calculation and evidence232812000 − 380871000 USD Exact free cash flow: -148059000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 83.11 million Exact valueExact value: 83113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.88 million Exact valueExact value: 281875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 428.84 million Exact valueExact value: 428837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146.96 million Calculation and evidence281875000 − 428837000 USD Exact free cash flow: -146962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 108.29 million Exact valueExact value: 108292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 452.48 million Exact valueExact value: 452484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.37 million Exact valueExact value: 300370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.11 million Calculation and evidence452484000 − 300370000 USD Exact free cash flow: 152114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 83.72 million Exact valueExact value: 83720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278.24 million Exact valueExact value: 278235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356.9 million Exact valueExact value: 356902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78.67 million Calculation and evidence278235000 − 356902000 USD Exact free cash flow: -78667000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 11.64 million Exact valueExact value: 11635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 497.34 million Exact valueExact value: 497336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426.58 million Exact valueExact value: 426583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.75 million Calculation and evidence497336000 − 426583000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70753000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 62.07 million Exact valueExact value: 62073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 535.07 million Exact valueExact value: 535067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.58 million Exact valueExact value: 338581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.49 million Calculation and evidence535067000 − 338581000 USD Exact free cash flow: 196486000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 96.51 million Exact valueExact value: 96506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 559.62 million Exact valueExact value: 559616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312.32 million Exact valueExact value: 312318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.3 million Calculation and evidence559616000 − 312318000 USD Exact free cash flow: 247298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000092344, 92344, edgar:92344
Also known as SOUTHLAND CORP