LAURENTIAN CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1995-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

36.3 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.19%

1995-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

6.92 million USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25237000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18316000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52.4 million USD Source
Exact value

52426000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 134.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 137.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    137685000 − 134254000 = 3431000 USD

    134254000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    137685000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16%

    Prior period

    USD 8.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9508000 − 8194000 = 1314000 USD

    8194000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9508000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 23.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30085000 − 23340000 = 6745000 USD

    23340000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30085000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 137.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 9.51 million 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.09 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31131021000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5446000 28584000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31130398000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6714000 13499000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31134254000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8194000 21863000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31137685000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9508000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 137.7M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.7M111.5M74.3M37.2M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue131021000
1992Revenue130398000
1993Revenue134254000
1994Revenue137685000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.23%2.24%1.24%0.25%-0.75%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.5%
1993Year over year3%
1994Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.9% 1994
Free cash flow margin 16.3% 1993
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6%17.7%11.8%5.9%0.0%1991-12-311992-12-311993-12-311994-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin4.2%
1992Net margin5.1%
1993Net margin6.1%
1994Net margin6.9%
1991Free cash flow margin21.8%
1992Free cash flow margin10.4%
1993Free cash flow margin16.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.1M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.5M24.4M16.3M8.1M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow30134000
1992Operating cash flow16252000
1993Operating cash flow23340000
1994Operating cash flow30085000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 21.9M 1993
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.9M23.2M15.4M7.7M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow28584000
1992Free cash flow13499000
1993Free cash flow21863000
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

90.1% 1994
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%49%24%0%1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets89.7%
1993Liabilities / assets89.1%
1994Liabilities / assets90.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5446000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 5446000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30134000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 30134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1550000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 1550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.58 million
Calculation and evidence

30134000 − 1550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28584000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6714000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16252000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 16252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2753000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2753000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.5 million
Calculation and evidence

16252000 − 2753000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8194000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23340000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 23340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1477000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1477000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.86 million
Calculation and evidence

23340000 − 1477000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9508000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30085000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30085000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092342, 92342, edgar:92342

Also known as LAURENTIAN CAPITAL CORP/DE/