Revenue
282 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 281900000 USD Source
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
282 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
8.9%
1999-06-30 · %
15.2 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
7.5 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
21800000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
904 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
266 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
40.7 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 686.4 million
–
Current period
USD 765.8 million
–
765800000 − 686400000 = 79400000 USD
686400000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source765800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 38.9 million
–
Current period
USD 2.5 million
–
2500000 − -38900000 = 41400000 USD
-38900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.9 million
–
Current period
USD 65.1 million
–
65100000 − 10900000 = 54200000 USD
10900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source65100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.1 million
–
Current period
USD 22.8 million
–
22800000 − 19100000 = 3700000 USD
19100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 440700000 | 390100000 Derived | 50600000 | 24700000 Derived | 25900000 | 89200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 471300000 | 425500000 Derived | 45800000 | 23700000 Derived | 22100000 | 3000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 633200000 | 573400000 Derived | 59800000 | 29800000 Derived | 30000000 | 21100000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 686400000 | 707300000 Derived | -20900000 | 18000000 Derived | -38900000 | -8200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 765800000 | 716900000 Derived | 48900000 | 46400000 Derived | 2500000 | 42300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 440700000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 471300000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 633200000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 686400000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 765800000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 34.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 108900000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 19400000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 41100000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 10900000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 65100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 89200000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 3000000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 21100000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -8200000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 42300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 101% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 164% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 156.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 25.9 million Exact valueExact value: 25900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.9 million Exact valueExact value: 108900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.7 million Exact valueExact value: 19700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.2 million Calculation and evidence108900000 − 19700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 22.1 million Exact valueExact value: 22100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.4 million Exact valueExact value: 19400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.4 million Exact valueExact value: 16400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3 million Calculation and evidence19400000 − 16400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: 30000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.1 million Exact valueExact value: 41100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20 million Exact valueExact value: 20000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.1 million Calculation and evidence41100000 − 20000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 38.9 million Exact valueExact value: -38900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: 10900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.1 million Exact valueExact value: 19100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.2 million Calculation and evidence10900000 − 19100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.1 million Exact valueExact value: 65100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.8 million Exact valueExact value: 22800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.3 million Calculation and evidence65100000 − 22800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000923286, 923286, edgar:923286