NEWCARE HEALTH CORP

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.4 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-18.59%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3613441 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19434212 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28958 USD Source

Free cash flow

-592 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28958 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 620707 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.43 thousand USD Source
Exact value

6430 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 23.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28767532 − 23186401 = 5581131 USD

    23186401 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28767532 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 172,222

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2226292 − -172222 = -2054070 USD

    -172222 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2226292 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -145.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 706,285

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -706285 − 1538933 = -2245218 USD

    1538933 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -706285 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +92.3%

    Prior period

    USD 564,149

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1085050 − 564149 = 520901 USD

    564149 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1085050 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.23 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 706,285 −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.09 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.79 million −6.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3123186401 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-172222 974784 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3128767532 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2226292 -1791335 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.1M23.3M15.5M7.8M0.019951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue23186401
1996Revenue28767532

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.0%19.5%13.0%6.5%0.0%19951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year24.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -7.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin -6.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2%1.7%-1.8%-5.2%-8.7%1995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-0.7%
1996Net margin-7.7%
1995Free cash flow margin4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-6.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -706.3K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.1M416.3K-234.8K-885.9K19951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1538933
1996Operating cash flow-706285

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M393.9K-408.3K-1.2M-2.0M19951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow974784
1996Free cash flow-1791335

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.1% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%19951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets81.6%
1996Liabilities / assets84.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.38× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.45×0.34×0.23×0.11×0.00×19951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 172,222
Exact value

Exact value: -172222 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -172222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1538933 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1538933 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564,149
Exact value

Exact value: 564149 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 564149 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 974,784
Calculation and evidence

1538933 − 564149 USD

Exact free cash flow: 974784 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2226292 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2226292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 706,285
Exact value

Exact value: -706285 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -706285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1085050 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1085050 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-706285 − 1085050 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1791335 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000923020, 923020, edgar:923020