OVID TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

27.3 million USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-32.41%

1997 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8833000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27250000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.2 million USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6200000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.18 million USD

1997 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3018000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.28 million USD Source
Exact value

1284000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-07.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.9%

    Prior period

    USD 33.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27250000 − 33605000 = -6355000 USD

    33605000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27250000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -381.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7757000 − 2756000 = -10513000 USD

    2756000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7757000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +89.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6200000 − 3277000 = 2923000 USD

    3277000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3018000 − 2018000 = 1000000 USD

    2018000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3018000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 14.74 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 21.34 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.83 million −32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.08 million −3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.76 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.2 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.02 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.18 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 87%
  • 1996 87%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3122229000 20329000 Derived 1900000 414000 Derived 1486000 411000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3129323000 25395000 Derived 3928000 1459000 Derived 2469000 1469000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3133605000 29263000 Derived 4342000 1586000 Derived 2756000 1259000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3127250000 36083000 Derived -8833000 -1076000 Derived -7757000 3182000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.3M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.3M27.2M18.1M9.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue22229000
1995Revenue29323000
1996Revenue33605000
1997Revenue27250000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%21%7%-8%-23%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year31.9%
1996Year over year14.6%
1997Year over year-18.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -32.4% 1997
Net margin -28.5% 1997
Free cash flow margin 11.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%4%-10%-23%-36%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.5%
1995Operating margin13.4%
1996Operating margin12.9%
1997Operating margin-32.4%
1994Net margin6.7%
1995Net margin8.4%
1996Net margin8.2%
1997Net margin-28.5%
1994Free cash flow margin1.8%
1995Free cash flow margin5%
1996Free cash flow margin3.7%
1997Free cash flow margin11.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M5.0M3.3M1.7M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2660000
1995Operating cash flow3364000
1996Operating cash flow3277000
1997Operating cash flow6200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.2M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M859.1K0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow411000
1995Free cash flow1469000
1996Free cash flow1259000
1997Free cash flow3182000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.5% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets44.6%
1996Liabilities / assets44.8%
1997Liabilities / assets79.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.13× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.88×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2660000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2660000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2249000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411,000
Calculation and evidence

2660000 − 2249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 411000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2469000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3364000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1895000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

3364000 − 1895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1469000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2756000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3277000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2018000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

3277000 − 2018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7757000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3018000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Calculation and evidence

6200000 − 3018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000922520, 922520, edgar:922520