Revenue
176 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 176324000 USD Source
103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-06 to 2016-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
77999000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
26.2 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 961.78 million
–
Current period
USD 849.83 million
–
849826000 − 961783000 = -111957000 USD
961783000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source849826000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.32 million
–
Current period
USD 12.85 million
–
12851000 − 23320000 = -10469000 USD
23320000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12851000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 136.78 million
–
Current period
USD 76.71 million
–
76710000 − 136777000 = -60067000 USD
136777000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source76710000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 688003000 | 522565000 Derived | 165438000 | 55726000 Derived | 109712000 | 132845000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 757764000 | 576241000 Derived | 181523000 | 63007000 Derived | 118516000 | 140140000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 869508000 | 626416000 Derived | 243092000 | 90853000 Derived | 152239000 | 162777000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1596529000 | 982980000 Derived | 613549000 | 239383000 Derived | 374166000 | 531749000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1499977000 | 990721000 Derived | 509256000 | 200170000 Derived | 309086000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1286633000 | 1056270000 Derived | 230363000 | 91393000 Derived | 138970000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1072311000 | 1011130000 Derived | 61181000 | 88205000 Derived | -27024000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 961783000 | 900529000 Derived | 61254000 | 37934000 Derived | 23320000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 849826000 | 770665000 Derived | 79161000 | 66310000 Derived | 12851000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 688003000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 757764000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 869508000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1596529000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1499977000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1286633000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1072311000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 961783000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 849826000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -14.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -16.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -11.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 28% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 38.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 34% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 33.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 163857000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 178291000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 558560000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 388763000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 107621000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 77725000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 136777000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 76710000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 140140000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 162777000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 531749000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 47.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 81.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 81.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 85.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 81.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 75.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 118.52 million Exact valueExact value: 118516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.86 million Exact valueExact value: 163857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.72 million Exact valueExact value: 23717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.14 million Calculation and evidence163857000 − 23717000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140140000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 152.24 million Exact valueExact value: 152239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.29 million Exact valueExact value: 178291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.51 million Exact valueExact value: 15514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.78 million Calculation and evidence178291000 − 15514000 USD Exact free cash flow: 162777000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 17.54 million Exact valueExact value: 17543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 23.99 million Exact valueExact value: 23992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 374.17 million Exact valueExact value: 374166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 558.56 million Exact valueExact value: 558560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.81 million Exact valueExact value: 26811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 531.75 million Calculation and evidence558560000 − 26811000 USD Exact free cash flow: 531749000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 309.09 million Exact valueExact value: 309086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 388.76 million Exact valueExact value: 388763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 138.97 million Exact valueExact value: 138970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.62 million Exact valueExact value: 107621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 27.02 million Exact valueExact value: -27024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.73 million Exact valueExact value: 77725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 23.32 million Exact valueExact value: 23320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.78 million Exact valueExact value: 136777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 12.85 million Exact valueExact value: 12851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.71 million Exact valueExact value: 76710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 2,737 latest values · 2,737 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000922475, 922475, ESI, edgar:922475, esi
Also known as ITT EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC