SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND TELEPHONE CO

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 1998-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 67300000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 68300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 339100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 335100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

69.2 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 205600000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 136400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.5 million USD Source
Exact value

31500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.5 billion USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 383600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 383100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1543500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 383600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 335100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 339100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 335100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-06.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.55 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1543500000 − 1546000000 = -2500000 USD

    1546000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1543500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 208.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 191.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    191700000 − 208900000 = -17200000 USD

    208900000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    191700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 446.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 581.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    581200000 − 446200000 = 135000000 USD

    446200000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    581200000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.18 billion 76% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 366.1 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 174.4 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 191.7 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 581.2 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 9.2%12%79%
  • 1992 11%13%76%
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1994 12%12%76%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −33% of revenue.
  • 1996 14%11%76%
  • 1997 12%11%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311393600000 1097100000 Derived 296500000 167800000 Derived 128700000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311402600000 1062600000 Derived 340000000 182200000 Derived 157800000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311444600000 1451500000 Derived -6900000 74600000 Derived -81500000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311494900000 1137000000 Derived 357900000 174100000 Derived 183800000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311515200000 1123600000 Derived 391600000 894300000 Derived -502700000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311546000000 1169500000 Derived 376500000 167600000 Derived 208900000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311543500000 1177400000 Derived 366100000 174400000 Derived 191700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B834.8M417.4M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1393600000
1992Revenue1402600000
1993Revenue1444600000
1994Revenue1494900000
1995Revenue1515200000
1996Revenue1546000000
1997Revenue1543500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8%2.7%1.7%0.6%-0.5%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year0.6%
1993Year over year3%
1994Year over year3.5%
1995Year over year1.4%
1996Year over year2%
1997Year over year-0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.7% 1997
Net margin 12.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%13%-4%-21%-38%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin21.3%
1992Operating margin24.2%
1993Operating margin-0.5%
1994Operating margin23.9%
1995Operating margin25.8%
1996Operating margin24.4%
1997Operating margin23.7%
1991Net margin9.2%
1992Net margin11.3%
1993Net margin-5.6%
1994Net margin12.3%
1995Net margin-33.2%
1996Net margin13.5%
1997Net margin12.4%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 581.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.627.7M470.8M313.8M156.9M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow367100000
1992Operating cash flow445600000
1993Operating cash flow435400000
1994Operating cash flow407700000
1995Operating cash flow423500000
1996Operating cash flow446200000
1997Operating cash flow581200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.2% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets58.6%
1993Liabilities / assets68.2%
1994Liabilities / assets63.7%
1995Liabilities / assets70.3%
1996Liabilities / assets66.4%
1997Liabilities / assets66.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.35×1.01×0.68×0.34×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 128.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128700000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 128700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 367100000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 367100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 157.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157800000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 157800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 445.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 445600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 81.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81500000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -81500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435400000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 435400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 183.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183800000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 183800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 407700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 502.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -502700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -502700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 423.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 423500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 423500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 208.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208900000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 208900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 446200000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 446200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 191.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 191700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 581200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 581200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092244, 92244, edgar:92244