REGI U S INC

EDGAR

115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-31 to 2020-04-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

37.8 thousand USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-418.76%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -158081 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37750 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-225 thousand USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -503509 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -278968 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
103 thousand USD Source
Exact value

102935 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
363 thousand USD Source
Exact value

362910 USD

Shares outstanding
118 million shares Source
Exact value

118358476 shares

Reported share-count change

11.93% · 12.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 105743040 shares · 2019-01-31· Source
  • 118358476 shares · 2020-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

47.8 thousand USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 60000 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 75000 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25000 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25000 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25000 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 37750 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-01-31 Source

Net income

-1.49 million USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2259996 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -1766053 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -261356 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -391435 USD · 2019-08-01 – 2019-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -343492 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-664 thousand USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -539274 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -378611 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -140176 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -278968 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -140176 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -503509 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2020-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -278968 USD · 2019-05-01 – 2019-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.58 thousand USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2192 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4578 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2192 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4578 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2018-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4578 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4578 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4578 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2018-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-24.

Financial data available through: 2019-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-04-30
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 745,233

    Prior period

    −USD 3.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2259996 − -3005229 = 745233 USD

    -3005229 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2259996 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 626,340

    Prior period

    −USD 1.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 539,274

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -539274 − -1165614 = 626340 USD

    -1165614 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -539274 USD · 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30

  • Revenue USD 60,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.15 million 1,915% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.09 million −1,815% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.17 million 1,952% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.26 million −3,767% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 539,274 −899% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,915% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-3060000 1148855 Derived -1088855 1171141 Derived -2259996 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 60K 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.8K48.6K32.4K16.2K0.02019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue60000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,814.8% 2019
Net margin -3,766.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301%-791%-1,883%-2,976%-4,068%2019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-1,814.8%
2019Net margin-3,766.7%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -539.3K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.1K-113.2K-269.6K-426.0K-582.4K2019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-539274

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4,258.5% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,599%3,449%2,300%1,150%0%2019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets4,258.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.02×0.02×0.01×0.01×0.00×2019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1220349 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: -1220349 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,111
Exact value

Exact value: -419111 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: -419111 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,111
Calculation and evidence

-419111 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -419111 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
−USD 239,183
Exact value

Exact value: -239183 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -239183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 286,907
Exact value

Exact value: -286907 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -286907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 286,907
Calculation and evidence

-286907 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -286907 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30
−USD 388,202
Exact value

Exact value: -388202 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -388202 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 250,503
Exact value

Exact value: -250503 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -250503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
−USD 557,892
Exact value

Exact value: -557892 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -557892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,828
Exact value

Exact value: -205828 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -205828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
−USD 587,548
Exact value

Exact value: -587548 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -587548 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162,971
Exact value

Exact value: -162971 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -162971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
−USD 411,246
Exact value

Exact value: -411246 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -411246 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 203,583
Exact value

Exact value: -203583 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -203583 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1261393 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -1261393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,043
Exact value

Exact value: -28043 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -28043 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
−USD 324,212
Exact value

Exact value: -324212 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -324212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 209,296
Exact value

Exact value: -209296 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -209296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3005229 USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30: -3005229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1165614 USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30: -1165614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,578
Exact value

Exact value: 4578 USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30: 4578 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-1165614 − 4578 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1170192 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2259996 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: -2259996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 539,274
Exact value

Exact value: -539274 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: -539274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 1,491 latest values · 1,491 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000922330, 922330, RGUS, edgar:922330

Also known as REGI U S INC