SOUTHERN NATURAL GAS COMPANY, L.L.C.

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2012-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

146 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

56.85%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 83000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 146000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

83 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 83000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5 million USD Source
Exact value

5000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

564 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 133000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 139000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 563000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 417000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 146000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Net income

251 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 61000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 59000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 260000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 198000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 69000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

247 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 217000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 150000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 548 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 563 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    563000000 − 548000000 = 15000000 USD

    548000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    563000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 267 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 260 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    260000000 − 267000000 = -7000000 USD

    267000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    260000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 307 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 323 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    323000000 − 307000000 = 16000000 USD

    307000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    323000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 563 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 254 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 309 million 55% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 49 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 260 million 46% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 323 million 57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 35%12%53%
  • 2003 30%18%52%
  • 2004 32%15%53%
  • 2005 40%9.4%51%
  • 2006 40%53%
  • 2007 46%50%
  • 2008 44%50%
  • 2009 41%9.2%50%
  • 2010 49%44%
  • 2011 46%45%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31429000000 227000000 Derived 202000000 52000000 Derived 150000000 -41000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31482000000 253000000 Derived 229000000 85000000 Derived 144000000 -70000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31527000000 281000000 Derived 246000000 77000000 Derived 169000000 18000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31437000000 222000000 Derived 215000000 41000000 Derived 174000000 188000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31462000000 244000000 Derived 218000000 34000000 Derived 184000000 -15000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31482000000 240000000 Derived 242000000 21000000 Derived 221000000 -269000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31540000000 269000000 Derived 271000000 36000000 Derived 235000000 147000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31510000000 255000000 Derived 255000000 47000000 Derived 208000000 148000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31548000000 240000000 Derived 308000000 41000000 Derived 267000000 90000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31563000000 254000000 Derived 309000000 49000000 Derived 260000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 563M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.608.0M456.0M304.0M152.0M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue429000000
2003Revenue482000000
2004Revenue527000000
2005Revenue437000000
2006Revenue462000000
2007Revenue482000000
2008Revenue540000000
2009Revenue510000000
2010Revenue548000000
2011Revenue563000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%6.2%-2.4%-10.9%-19.4%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year6.7%
2003Year over year12.4%
2004Year over year9.3%
2005Year over year-17.1%
2006Year over year5.7%
2007Year over year4.3%
2008Year over year12%
2009Year over year-5.6%
2010Year over year7.5%
2011Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 54.9% 2011
Net margin 46.2% 2011
Free cash flow margin 16.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%33%0%-32%-65%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin47.1%
2003Operating margin47.5%
2004Operating margin46.7%
2005Operating margin49.2%
2006Operating margin47.2%
2007Operating margin50.2%
2008Operating margin50.2%
2009Operating margin50%
2010Operating margin56.2%
2011Operating margin54.9%
2002Net margin35%
2003Net margin29.9%
2004Net margin32.1%
2005Net margin39.8%
2006Net margin39.8%
2007Net margin45.9%
2008Net margin43.5%
2009Net margin40.8%
2010Net margin48.7%
2011Net margin46.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-9.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-14.5%
2004Free cash flow margin3.4%
2005Free cash flow margin43%
2006Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-55.8%
2008Free cash flow margin27.2%
2009Free cash flow margin29%
2010Free cash flow margin16.4%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 323M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.350.9M249.7M148.5M47.3M-53.9M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow209000000
2003Operating cash flow167000000
2004Operating cash flow217000000
2005Operating cash flow308000000
2006Operating cash flow258000000
2007Operating cash flow-26000000
2008Operating cash flow285000000
2009Operating cash flow286000000
2010Operating cash flow307000000
2011Operating cash flow323000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 90M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.224.6M92.0M-40.5M-173.0M-305.6M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-41000000
2003Free cash flow-70000000
2004Free cash flow18000000
2005Free cash flow188000000
2006Free cash flow-15000000
2007Free cash flow-269000000
2008Free cash flow147000000
2009Free cash flow148000000
2010Free cash flow90000000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.48×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 150 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 150000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 209000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 250000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41 million
Calculation and evidence

209000000 − 250000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 144 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 144000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 167000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 237000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70 million
Calculation and evidence

167000000 − 237000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 169 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 169000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 217000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 199000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18 million
Calculation and evidence

217000000 − 199000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 174 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 174000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 308000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 120000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188 million
Calculation and evidence

308000000 − 120000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 184 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 184000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258 million
Exact value

Exact value: 258000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 258000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 273000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15 million
Calculation and evidence

258000000 − 273000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 221000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -26000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 243000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 269 million
Calculation and evidence

-26000000 − 243000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -269000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 235 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 235000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285 million
Exact value

Exact value: 285000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 285000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 138000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147 million
Calculation and evidence

285000000 − 138000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 147000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 208 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 208000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 286000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 138000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148 million
Calculation and evidence

286000000 − 138000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 267 million
Exact value

Exact value: 267000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 267000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 307000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 217000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90 million
Calculation and evidence

307000000 − 217000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 260 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 260000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 323000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 288 latest values · 288 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092232, 92232, edgar:92232

Also known as SOUTHERN NATURAL GAS CO, SOUTHERN NATURAL GAS COMPANY, L.L.C.