K2 LICENSING & PROMOTIONS INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2003-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.25 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.92%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -75573 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8249992 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-66.9 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -982670 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -915721 USD Source

Free cash flow

-173 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -982670 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -915721 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 330231 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 224013 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.46 million USD Source
Exact value

3462617 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

32.6 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 43995967 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36092233 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8880629 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7548506 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8249992 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-195 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 932116 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 906552 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -102938 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -72571 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -44834 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +39.1%

    Prior period

    USD 31.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43995967 − 31631931 = 12364036 USD

    31631931 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43995967 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 990,582

    –

    Current period

    USD 932,116

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    932116 − -990582 = 1922698 USD

    -990582 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    932116 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -62.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 861,787

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    861787 − 2295773 = -1433986 USD

    2295773 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    861787 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 476,416

    –

    Current period

    USD 512,968

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    512968 − 476416 = 36552 USD

    476416 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    512968 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 44 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 27.71 million 63% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 14.81 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.47 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 538,340 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 932,116 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 861,787 2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 512,968 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 348,819 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 9.2%90%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317754309 7912801 Derived -158492 -159658 Derived 1166 -1255368 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3125997162 24036230 Derived 1960932 685582 Derived 1275350 -3865998 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3112176780 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2796932 1744542 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3119147728 18038799 Derived 1108929 511055 Derived 597874 -1155006 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3128690211 25861907 Derived 2828304 182238 Derived 2646066 1013637 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3126687158 26516738 Derived 170420 -8851 Derived 179271 -914516 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3131631931 31474490 Derived 157441 1148023 Derived -990582 1819357 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3143995967 42525511 Derived 1470456 538340 Derived 932116 348819 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 44M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.5M35.6M23.8M11.9M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue7754309
1996Revenue25997162
1997Revenue12176780
1998Revenue19147728
1999Revenue28690211
2000Revenue26687158
2001Revenue31631931
2002Revenue43995967

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

39.1% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258%175%91%7%-76%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year235.3%
1997Year over year-53.2%
1998Year over year57.2%
1999Year over year49.8%
2000Year over year-7%
2001Year over year18.5%
2002Year over year39.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2002
Net margin 2.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%6%-4%-15%-26%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-2%
1996Operating margin7.5%
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin5.8%
1999Operating margin9.9%
2000Operating margin0.6%
2001Operating margin0.5%
2002Operating margin3.3%
1995Net margin0%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin-23%
1998Net margin3.1%
1999Net margin9.2%
2000Net margin0.7%
2001Net margin-3.1%
2002Net margin2.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-16.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-14.9%
1997Free cash flow margin14.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-6%
1999Free cash flow margin3.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2001Free cash flow margin5.8%
2002Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 861.8K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M1.1M-623.1K-2.3M-4.0M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-954303
1996Operating cash flow-3541904
1997Operating cash flow2128259
1998Operating cash flow-939118
1999Operating cash flow1578619
2000Operating cash flow536972
2001Operating cash flow2295773
2002Operating cash flow861787

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 348.8K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M625.4K-1.0M-2.7M-4.3M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1255368
1996Free cash flow-3865998
1997Free cash flow1744542
1998Free cash flow-1155006
1999Free cash flow1013637
2000Free cash flow-914516
2001Free cash flow1819357
2002Free cash flow348819

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.1% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.3%29.4%19.6%9.8%0.0%199519992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets13.5%
1996Liabilities / assets33.7%
1997Liabilities / assets19.9%
1998Liabilities / assets25.4%
1999Liabilities / assets16.2%
2000Liabilities / assets20.3%
2001Liabilities / assets36.3%
2002Liabilities / assets28.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.08× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.53×5.65×3.77×1.88×0.00×199519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.97×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.34×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1,166
Exact value

Exact value: 1166 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 954,303
Exact value

Exact value: -954303 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -954303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301,065
Exact value

Exact value: 301065 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 301065 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-954303 − 301065 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1255368 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1275350 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1275350 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3541904 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3541904 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324,094
Exact value

Exact value: 324094 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 324094 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-3541904 − 324094 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3865998 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2796932 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2796932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2128259 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2128259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383,717
Exact value

Exact value: 383717 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 383717 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

2128259 − 383717 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1744542 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 597,874
Exact value

Exact value: 597874 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 597874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 939,118
Exact value

Exact value: -939118 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -939118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215,888
Exact value

Exact value: 215888 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 215888 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-939118 − 215888 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1155006 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2646066 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2646066 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1578619 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1578619 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564,982
Exact value

Exact value: 564982 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 564982 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1578619 − 564982 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1013637 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 179,271
Exact value

Exact value: 179271 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 179271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 536,972
Exact value

Exact value: 536972 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 536972 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1451488 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1451488 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 914,516
Calculation and evidence

536972 − 1451488 USD

Exact free cash flow: -914516 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 990,582
Exact value

Exact value: -990582 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -990582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2295773 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2295773 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476,416
Exact value

Exact value: 476416 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 476416 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

2295773 − 476416 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1819357 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 932,116
Exact value

Exact value: 932116 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 932116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 861,787
Exact value

Exact value: 861787 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 861787 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 512,968
Exact value

Exact value: 512968 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 512968 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 348,819
Calculation and evidence

861787 − 512968 USD

Exact free cash flow: 348819 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000922251, 922251, edgar:922251

Also known as FOTOBALL USA INC