MAIN STREET BANKS INC /NEW/

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2006-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
52.7 million USD Source
Exact value

52656000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

29 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5806000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8538000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29395000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22527000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7809000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.38 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1253000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2295000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1253000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3277000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2295000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3277000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 30.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29395000 − 30950000 = -1555000 USD

    30950000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29395000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.5%

    Prior period

    USD 39.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33471000 − 39588000 = -6117000 USD

    39588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33471000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4376000 − 17764000 = -13388000 USD

    17764000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4376000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1616000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1509000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9979859 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9979859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7690379 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7690379 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4965096 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4965096 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

7690379 − 4965096 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2725283 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 12.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12092750 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12092750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17932306 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17932306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4205327 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4205327 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.73 million
Calculation and evidence

17932306 − 4205327 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13726979 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 13.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13925234 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13925234 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15440019 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15440019 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2215887 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2215887 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.22 million
Calculation and evidence

15440019 − 2215887 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13224132 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 14.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14347176 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14347176 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12549505 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12549505 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2822793 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2822793 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.73 million
Calculation and evidence

12549505 − 2822793 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9726712 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20471000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 20471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25185000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 25185000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4841000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.34 million
Calculation and evidence

25185000 − 4841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 26.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26699000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26811000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10777000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.03 million
Calculation and evidence

26811000 − 10777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 30.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30950000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 30950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39588000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 39588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17764000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 17764000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.82 million
Calculation and evidence

39588000 − 17764000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 29.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29395000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 29395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33471000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 33471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4376000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.1 million
Calculation and evidence

33471000 − 4376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000922244, 922244, edgar:922244

Also known as FIRST STERLING BANKS INC, WESTSIDE FINANCIAL CORP /GA/