RIGHTCHOICE MANAGED CARE INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

241 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.31%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12809000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 241415000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.2 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27288000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18084000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.5 million USD Source
Exact value

49474000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

907 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 816912000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 603727000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 222642000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 229944000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 241415000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

30.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17216000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 12589000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7462000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8504000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9547000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

48.2 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 28685000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7798000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2281000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18084000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2281000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27288000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18084000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 767.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 816.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    816912000 − 767512000 = 49400000 USD

    767512000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    816912000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +204.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17216000 − 5660000 = 11556000 USD

    5660000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17216000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +160.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28685000 − 11018000 = 17667000 USD

    11018000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28685000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 816.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 797.25 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.67 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.45 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17.22 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 28.69 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31583580000 556943000 Derived 26637000 53000 Derived 26584000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31591880000 572847000 Derived 19033000 -4537000 Derived 23570000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31653375000 666954000 Derived -13579000 -11552000 Derived -2027000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31719411000 780411000 Derived -61000000 -36966000 Derived -24034000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31767512000 771759000 Derived -4247000 -9907000 Derived 5660000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31816912000 797245000 Derived 19667000 2451000 Derived 17216000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 816.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.882.3M661.7M441.1M220.6M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue583580000
1995Revenue591880000
1996Revenue653375000
1997Revenue719411000
1998Revenue767512000
1999Revenue816912000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%8.4%5.6%2.8%0.0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1.4%
1996Year over year10.4%
1997Year over year10.1%
1998Year over year6.7%
1999Year over year6.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.4% 1999
Net margin 2.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6%1.8%-2.0%-5.7%-9.5%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.6%
1995Operating margin3.2%
1996Operating margin-2.1%
1997Operating margin-8.5%
1998Operating margin-0.6%
1999Operating margin2.4%
1994Net margin4.6%
1995Net margin4%
1996Net margin-0.3%
1997Net margin-3.3%
1998Net margin0.7%
1999Net margin2.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 28.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.1M24.2M11.3M-1.6M-14.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4923000
1995Operating cash flow33528000
1996Operating cash flow29121000
1997Operating cash flow-10884000
1998Operating cash flow11018000
1999Operating cash flow28685000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.9% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets66.5%
1996Liabilities / assets67.5%
1997Liabilities / assets72.2%
1998Liabilities / assets71.3%
1999Liabilities / assets69.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.24× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.61×1.21×0.81×0.40×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 26.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26584000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 26584000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4923000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4923000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 23.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23570000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33528000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 33528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2027000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29121000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 24.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24034000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -24034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10884000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5660000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11018000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17216000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28685000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921766, 921766, edgar:921766