Revenue
1.64 billion USD
2024 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1639200000 USD Source
225 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-23 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.64 billion USD
2024 Q3 · USD
4.12%
2024 Q3 · %
175 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
887200000 USD
2814700000 USD
157045294 shares
1.15% · 1.79 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 311.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 843.1 million
–
-843100000 − -311500000 = -531600000 USD
-311500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-843100000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 359.3 million
–
Current period
USD 508.2 million
–
508200000 − 359300000 = 148900000 USD
359300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source508200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3034380000 | 2491364000 Derived | 543016000 | 433706000 Derived | 109310000 | 310715000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3148000000 | 2702300000 Derived | 445700000 | -27700000 Derived | 473400000 | 378500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3587900000 | 2953800000 Derived | 634100000 | 540600000 Derived | 93500000 | 260200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5301400000 | 4729500000 Derived | 571900000 | 528000000 Derived | 43900000 | 513300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3578700000 | 3988900000 Derived | -410200000 | 259300000 Derived | -669500000 | 201800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 5905000000 | 4845400000 Derived | 1059600000 | 638800000 Derived | 420800000 | 652000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 6401700000 | 5427700000 Derived | 974000000 | 751900000 Derived | 222100000 | 614800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 6362900000 | 7053100000 Derived | -690200000 | -200200000 Derived | -490000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3034380000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3148000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3587900000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5301400000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3578700000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5905000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6401700000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6362900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 47.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -32.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 65% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 407960000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 477800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 352800000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 703900000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 338800000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 896100000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 878200000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 455900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 310715000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 378500000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 260200000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 513300000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 201800000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 652000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 614800000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 101.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 93.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 75.7% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 79.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 80.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 109.31 million Exact valueExact value: 109310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 407.96 million Exact valueExact value: 407960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.25 million Exact valueExact value: 97245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310.72 million Calculation and evidence407960000 − 97245000 USD Exact free cash flow: 310715000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 473.4 million Exact valueExact value: 473400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477.8 million Exact valueExact value: 477800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.3 million Exact valueExact value: 99300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378.5 million Calculation and evidence477800000 − 99300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 378500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 93.5 million Exact valueExact value: 93500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352.8 million Exact valueExact value: 352800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.6 million Exact valueExact value: 92600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.2 million Calculation and evidence352800000 − 92600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 260200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 43.9 million Exact valueExact value: 43900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 703.9 million Exact valueExact value: 703900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.6 million Exact valueExact value: 190600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 513.3 million Calculation and evidence703900000 − 190600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 513300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 669.5 million Exact valueExact value: -669500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.8 million Exact valueExact value: 338800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137 million Exact valueExact value: 137000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201.8 million Calculation and evidence338800000 − 137000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 201800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 420.8 million Exact valueExact value: 420800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 896.1 million Exact valueExact value: 896100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.1 million Exact valueExact value: 244100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 652 million Calculation and evidence896100000 − 244100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 652000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 222.1 million Exact valueExact value: 222100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 878.2 million Exact valueExact value: 878200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.4 million Exact valueExact value: 263400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 614.8 million Calculation and evidence878200000 − 263400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 614800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 490 million Exact valueExact value: -490000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.9 million Exact valueExact value: 455900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 311.5 million Exact valueExact value: -311500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.3 million Exact valueExact value: 359300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 843.1 million Exact valueExact value: -843100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 508.2 million Exact valueExact value: 508200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
225 filings · 12,986 latest values · 12,986 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000921738, 921738, PENN, edgar:921738
Also known as PENN Entertainment, Inc., PENN NATIONAL GAMING INC, PENN NATIONAL GAMING, INC., Penn National Gaming, Inc.