PENN NATIONAL GAMING INC

EDGAR

225 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-23 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.64 billion USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1639200000 USD Source

Operating margin

4.12%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 67500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1639200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

175 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 256400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 81700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
887 million USD Source
Exact value

887200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.81 billion USD Source
Exact value

2814700000 USD

Shares outstanding
157 million shares Source
Exact value

157045294 shares

Reported share-count change

1.15% · 1.79 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 155253918 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 157045294 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 531.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 311.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 843.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -843100000 − -311500000 = -531600000 USD

    -311500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -843100000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +41.4%

    Prior period

    USD 359.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 508.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    508200000 − 359300000 = 148900000 USD

    359300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    508200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.05 billion 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 690.2 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 200.2 million −3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 490 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 455.9 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 14%82%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 15%82%
  • 2019 10%89%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2021 11%82%
  • 2022 12%85%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313034380000 2491364000 Derived 543016000 433706000 Derived 109310000 310715000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313148000000 2702300000 Derived 445700000 -27700000 Derived 473400000 378500000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313587900000 2953800000 Derived 634100000 540600000 Derived 93500000 260200000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-315301400000 4729500000 Derived 571900000 528000000 Derived 43900000 513300000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313578700000 3988900000 Derived -410200000 259300000 Derived -669500000 201800000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-315905000000 4845400000 Derived 1059600000 638800000 Derived 420800000 652000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-316401700000 5427700000 Derived 974000000 751900000 Derived 222100000 614800000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-316362900000 7053100000 Derived -690200000 -200200000 Derived -490000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9B5.2B3.5B1.7B0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue3034380000
2017Revenue3148000000
2018Revenue3587900000
2019Revenue5301400000
2020Revenue3578700000
2021Revenue5905000000
2022Revenue6401700000
2023Revenue6362900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%45%16%-12%-40%201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year3.7%
2018Year over year14%
2019Year over year47.8%
2020Year over year-32.5%
2021Year over year65%
2022Year over year8.4%
2023Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.8% 2023
Net margin -7.7% 2023
Free cash flow margin 9.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%10%-0%-11%-22%201620202023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin17.9%
2017Operating margin14.2%
2018Operating margin17.7%
2019Operating margin10.8%
2020Operating margin-11.5%
2021Operating margin17.9%
2022Operating margin15.2%
2023Operating margin-10.8%
2016Net margin3.6%
2017Net margin15%
2018Net margin2.6%
2019Net margin0.8%
2020Net margin-18.7%
2021Net margin7.1%
2022Net margin3.5%
2023Net margin-7.7%
2016Free cash flow margin10.2%
2017Free cash flow margin12%
2018Free cash flow margin7.3%
2019Free cash flow margin9.7%
2020Free cash flow margin5.6%
2021Free cash flow margin11%
2022Free cash flow margin9.6%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 455.9M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.967.8M725.8M483.9M241.9M0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow407960000
2017Operating cash flow477800000
2018Operating cash flow352800000
2019Operating cash flow703900000
2020Operating cash flow338800000
2021Operating cash flow896100000
2022Operating cash flow878200000
2023Operating cash flow455900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 614.8M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.704.2M528.1M352.1M176.0M0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow310715000
2017Free cash flow378500000
2018Free cash flow260200000
2019Free cash flow513300000
2020Free cash flow201800000
2021Free cash flow652000000
2022Free cash flow614800000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.1% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%82%55%27%0%2016-12-3120202023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets101.4%
2018Liabilities / assets93.3%
2019Liabilities / assets87%
2020Liabilities / assets81.9%
2021Liabilities / assets75.7%
2022Liabilities / assets79.5%
2023Liabilities / assets80.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.11× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.62×1.96×1.31×0.65×0.00×2016-12-3120202023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 109.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109310000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 109310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407960000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 407960000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97245000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 97245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310.72 million
Calculation and evidence

407960000 − 97245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 310715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 473.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 473400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 477.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 477800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 477800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99300000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 99300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378.5 million
Calculation and evidence

477800000 − 99300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 378500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 93.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93500000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 93500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352800000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 352800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 92600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 260.2 million
Calculation and evidence

352800000 − 92600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 260200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 43.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43900000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 43900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703900000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 703900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190600000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 190600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513.3 million
Calculation and evidence

703900000 − 190600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 513300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 669.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -669500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -669500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 338800000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 338800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 137000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.8 million
Calculation and evidence

338800000 − 137000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 201800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 420.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 420800000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 420800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 896.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 896100000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 896100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244100000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 244100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 652 million
Calculation and evidence

896100000 − 244100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 652000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 222.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222100000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 222100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 878200000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 878200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263400000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 263400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 614.8 million
Calculation and evidence

878200000 − 263400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 614800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 490 million
Exact value

Exact value: -490000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -490000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 455900000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 455900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 311.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -311500000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -311500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359300000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 359300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 843.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -843100000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -843100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 508.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 508200000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 508200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

225 filings · 12,986 latest values · 12,986 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921738, 921738, PENN, edgar:921738

Also known as PENN Entertainment, Inc., PENN NATIONAL GAMING INC, PENN NATIONAL GAMING, INC., Penn National Gaming, Inc.