COLE KENNETH PRODUCTIONS INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2012-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

97.3 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.26%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4150000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 97318000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

124 thousand USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10073000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10197000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-261 thousand USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10073000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10197000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1487000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1102000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49 million USD Source
Exact value

48969000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

473 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 128015000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 478944000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 347733000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 116840000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 97318000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Net income

8.13 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5758000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2915000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10865000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1880000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3695000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.88 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1656000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1517000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1905000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1656000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1102000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1487000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1102000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 457.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 478.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    478944000 − 457328000 = 21616000 USD

    457328000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    478944000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -239.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2915000 − 2084000 = -4999000 USD

    2084000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2915000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -208.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18821000 − 17303000 = -36124000 USD

    17303000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18821000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1905000 − 4124000 = -2219000 USD

    4124000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1905000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 478.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 480.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.49 million −0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.42 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.92 million −0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 18.82 million −3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.91 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.73 million −4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 91%
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31433049000 392319000 Derived 40730000 14585000 Derived 26145000 26137000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31468353000 417434000 Derived 50919000 18320000 Derived 32599000 23380000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31516201000 459784000 Derived 56417000 20565000 Derived 35852000 27840000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31518043000 472680000 Derived 45363000 11837000 Derived 33526000 20154000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31536499000 499511000 Derived 36988000 10223000 Derived 26765000 8742000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31510720000 505835000 Derived 4885000 -2198000 Derived 7083000 23834000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31492337000 504648000 Derived -12311000 2489000 Derived -14800000 12520000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31410400000 440885000 Derived -30485000 32753000 Derived -63238000 5233000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31457328000 455848000 Derived 1480000 -604000 Derived 2084000 13179000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31478944000 480437000 Derived -1493000 1422000 Derived -2915000 -20726000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 478.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.579.4M434.6M289.7M144.9M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue433049000
2003Revenue468353000
2004Revenue516201000
2005Revenue518043000
2006Revenue536499000
2007Revenue510720000
2008Revenue492337000
2009Revenue410400000
2010Revenue457328000
2011Revenue478944000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%5.7%-2.5%-10.7%-18.9%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year11.6%
2003Year over year8.2%
2004Year over year10.2%
2005Year over year0.4%
2006Year over year3.6%
2007Year over year-4.8%
2008Year over year-3.6%
2009Year over year-16.6%
2010Year over year11.4%
2011Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.3% 2011
Net margin -0.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin -4.3% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0%5.4%-2.2%-9.9%-17.5%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin9.4%
2003Operating margin10.9%
2004Operating margin10.9%
2005Operating margin8.8%
2006Operating margin6.9%
2007Operating margin1%
2008Operating margin-2.5%
2009Operating margin-7.4%
2010Operating margin0.3%
2011Operating margin-0.3%
2002Net margin6%
2003Net margin7%
2004Net margin6.9%
2005Net margin6.5%
2006Net margin5%
2007Net margin1.4%
2008Net margin-3%
2009Net margin-15.4%
2010Net margin0.5%
2011Net margin-0.6%
2002Free cash flow margin6%
2003Free cash flow margin5%
2004Free cash flow margin5.4%
2005Free cash flow margin3.9%
2006Free cash flow margin1.6%
2007Free cash flow margin4.7%
2008Free cash flow margin2.5%
2009Free cash flow margin1.3%
2010Free cash flow margin2.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.8M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.1M34.5M14.9M-4.6M-24.2M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow33405000
2003Operating cash flow32890000
2004Operating cash flow37941000
2005Operating cash flow34019000
2006Operating cash flow48684000
2007Operating cash flow34407000
2008Operating cash flow21902000
2009Operating cash flow17292000
2010Operating cash flow17303000
2011Operating cash flow-18821000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.7M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M17.6M3.6M-10.5M-24.6M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow26137000
2003Free cash flow23380000
2004Free cash flow27840000
2005Free cash flow20154000
2006Free cash flow8742000
2007Free cash flow23834000
2008Free cash flow12520000
2009Free cash flow5233000
2010Free cash flow13179000
2011Free cash flow-20726000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.62× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.08×3.81×2.54×1.27×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.22×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 26.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26145000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 26145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33405000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 33405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7268000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.14 million
Calculation and evidence

33405000 − 7268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 32.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32599000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 32599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32890000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 32890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9510000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.38 million
Calculation and evidence

32890000 − 9510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23380000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 35.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35852000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 35852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37941000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 37941000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10101000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.84 million
Calculation and evidence

37941000 − 10101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 33.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33526000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 33526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34019000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 34019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13865000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.15 million
Calculation and evidence

34019000 − 13865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 26.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26765000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 26765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48684000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 48684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39942000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.74 million
Calculation and evidence

48684000 − 39942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8742000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7083000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34407000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 34407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10573000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.83 million
Calculation and evidence

34407000 − 10573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14800000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -14800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21902000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 21902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9382000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 9382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.52 million
Calculation and evidence

21902000 − 9382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 63.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63238000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -63238000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17292000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 17292000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12059000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 12059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Calculation and evidence

17292000 − 12059000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2084000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17303000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 17303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4124000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.18 million
Calculation and evidence

17303000 − 4124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13179000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2915000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18821000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -18821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1905000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-18821000 − 1905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 559 latest values · 559 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921691, 921691, edgar:921691, kcp

Also known as COLE KENNETH PRODUCTIONS INC