Revenue
97.3 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 97318000 USD Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2012-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
97.3 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
-4.26%
2012 Q2 · %
124 thousand USD
2012 Q2 · USD
-261 thousand USD
2012 Q2 · USD
48969000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
473 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
8.13 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
1.88 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 457.33 million
–
Current period
USD 478.94 million
–
478944000 − 457328000 = 21616000 USD
457328000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source478944000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.08 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.92 million
–
-2915000 − 2084000 = -4999000 USD
2084000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2915000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 18.82 million
–
-18821000 − 17303000 = -36124000 USD
17303000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-18821000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.12 million
–
Current period
USD 1.91 million
–
1905000 − 4124000 = -2219000 USD
4124000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1905000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 433049000 | 392319000 Derived | 40730000 | 14585000 Derived | 26145000 | 26137000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 468353000 | 417434000 Derived | 50919000 | 18320000 Derived | 32599000 | 23380000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 516201000 | 459784000 Derived | 56417000 | 20565000 Derived | 35852000 | 27840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 518043000 | 472680000 Derived | 45363000 | 11837000 Derived | 33526000 | 20154000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 536499000 | 499511000 Derived | 36988000 | 10223000 Derived | 26765000 | 8742000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 510720000 | 505835000 Derived | 4885000 | -2198000 Derived | 7083000 | 23834000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 492337000 | 504648000 Derived | -12311000 | 2489000 Derived | -14800000 | 12520000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 410400000 | 440885000 Derived | -30485000 | 32753000 Derived | -63238000 | 5233000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 457328000 | 455848000 Derived | 1480000 | -604000 Derived | 2084000 | 13179000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 478944000 | 480437000 Derived | -1493000 | 1422000 Derived | -2915000 | -20726000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 433049000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 468353000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 516201000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 518043000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 536499000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 510720000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 492337000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 410400000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 457328000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 478944000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -4.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -16.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -15.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 33405000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 32890000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 37941000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 34019000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 48684000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 34407000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 21902000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 17292000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 17303000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -18821000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 26137000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 23380000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 27840000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 20154000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 8742000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 23834000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 12520000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 5233000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 13179000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -20726000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.3× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.22× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.33× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.7× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.1× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 26.15 million Exact valueExact value: 26145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.41 million Exact valueExact value: 33405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.27 million Exact valueExact value: 7268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.14 million Calculation and evidence33405000 − 7268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 32.6 million Exact valueExact value: 32599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.89 million Exact valueExact value: 32890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.51 million Exact valueExact value: 9510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.38 million Calculation and evidence32890000 − 9510000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23380000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 35.85 million Exact valueExact value: 35852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.94 million Exact valueExact value: 37941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.1 million Exact valueExact value: 10101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.84 million Calculation and evidence37941000 − 10101000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 33.53 million Exact valueExact value: 33526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.02 million Exact valueExact value: 34019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.87 million Exact valueExact value: 13865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.15 million Calculation and evidence34019000 − 13865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 26.77 million Exact valueExact value: 26765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.68 million Exact valueExact value: 48684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.94 million Exact valueExact value: 39942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.74 million Calculation and evidence48684000 − 39942000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 7.08 million Exact valueExact value: 7083000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.41 million Exact valueExact value: 34407000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.57 million Exact valueExact value: 10573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.83 million Calculation and evidence34407000 − 10573000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23834000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 14.8 million Exact valueExact value: -14800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.9 million Exact valueExact value: 21902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.38 million Exact valueExact value: 9382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.52 million Calculation and evidence21902000 − 9382000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12520000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 63.24 million Exact valueExact value: -63238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.29 million Exact valueExact value: 17292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.06 million Exact valueExact value: 12059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.23 million Calculation and evidence17292000 − 12059000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5233000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.08 million Exact valueExact value: 2084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.3 million Exact valueExact value: 17303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.12 million Exact valueExact value: 4124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.18 million Calculation and evidence17303000 − 4124000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13179000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 2.92 million Exact valueExact value: -2915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.82 million Exact valueExact value: -18821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.91 million Exact valueExact value: 1905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.73 million Calculation and evidence-18821000 − 1905000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20726000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 559 latest values · 559 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000921691, 921691, edgar:921691, kcp
Also known as COLE KENNETH PRODUCTIONS INC