TRICO MARINE SERVICES INC

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2010-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

145 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-62.4%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -90201000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 144561000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-15.7 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19718000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4025000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-32.4 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19718000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4025000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31519000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14852000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.5 million USD Source
Exact value

32478000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

581 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 189855000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 642200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 491405000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 95714000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 144561000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-388 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9373000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -145266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 12774000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -78549000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -160401000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

11.6 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 66181000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28675000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59974000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66181000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4025000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19718000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4025000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

72.5 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 66800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48848000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89860000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14852000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31519000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14852000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-61 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 66181000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28675000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 59974000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66181000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4025000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19718000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4025000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48848000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89860000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14852000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31519000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14852000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.5%

    Prior period

    USD 556.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 642.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    642200000 − 556131000 = 86069000 USD

    556131000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    642200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 31.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 113.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 145.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -145266000 − -113655000 = -31611000 USD

    -113655000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -145266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25%

    Prior period

    USD 79.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59974000 − 79938000 = -19964000 USD

    79938000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59974000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 107.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89860000 − 107478000 = -17618000 USD

    107478000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89860000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 642.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 767.47 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 125.27 million −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.99 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 145.27 million −23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 59.97 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 89.86 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 29.89 million −4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 24%12%64%
  • 2007 23%74%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-03-15 – 2005-03-1429886000 29007000 Derived 879000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31152399000 110583000 Derived 41816000 UnavailableUnavailable25360000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31248717000 160327000 Derived 88390000 29666000 Derived 58724000 82259000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31256108000 189478000 Derived 66630000 6458000 Derived 60172000 86413000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31556131000 683676000 Derived -127545000 -13890000 Derived -113655000 -27540000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31642200000 767472000 Derived -125272000 19994000 Derived -145266000 -29886000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 642.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.693.6M520.2M346.8M173.4M0.0200520072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue29886000
2005Revenue152399000
2006Revenue248717000
2007Revenue256108000
2008Revenue556131000
2009Revenue642200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%63%32%0%200520072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year63.2%
2007Year over year3%
2008Year over year117.1%
2009Year over year15.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.5% 2009
Net margin -22.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -4.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%23%6%-11%-28%200520072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin2.9%
2005Operating margin27.4%
2006Operating margin35.5%
2007Operating margin26%
2008Operating margin-22.9%
2009Operating margin-19.5%
2005-03-14Net marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin23.6%
2007Net margin23.5%
2008Net margin-20.4%
2009Net margin-22.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin16.6%
2006Free cash flow margin33.1%
2007Free cash flow margin33.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-5%
2009Free cash flow margin-4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 60M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.5M91.1M60.7M30.4M0.0200520072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow27174000
2006Operating cash flow101731000
2007Operating cash flow112476000
2008Operating cash flow79938000
2009Operating cash flow59974000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -29.9M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.7M62.0M28.3M-5.5M-39.2M200520072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow25360000
2006Free cash flow82259000
2007Free cash flow86413000
2008Free cash flow-27540000
2009Free cash flow-29886000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%48%24%0%2005-03-1420072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-14Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets35.4%
2006Liabilities / assets24.7%
2007Liabilities / assets40.9%
2008Liabilities / assets83.3%
2009Liabilities / assets89.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.15×4.61×3.08×1.54×0.00×2005-03-1420072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-14Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2006Current assets / current liabilities5.7×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 27.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27174000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 27174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1814000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.36 million
Calculation and evidence

27174000 − 1814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 58.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58724000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 58724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101731000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 101731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19472000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 19472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.26 million
Calculation and evidence

101731000 − 19472000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 60.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60172000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 60172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112476000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 112476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26063000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 26063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.41 million
Calculation and evidence

112476000 − 26063000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 113.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113655000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -113655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79938000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 79938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107478000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 107478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.54 million
Calculation and evidence

79938000 − 107478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 145.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145266000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -145266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59974000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 59974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89860000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 89860000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.89 million
Calculation and evidence

59974000 − 89860000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921549, 921549, edgar:921549