CASTECH ALUMINUM GROUP INC

EDGAR

2 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-21 to 1996-08-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

108 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.02%

1996-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7550000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107602000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-849 thousand USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -849000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.79 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -849000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 944000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
389 thousand USD Source
Exact value

389000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-08-02.

Financial data available through: 1996-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 403 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 400.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    400449000 − 403001000 = -2552000 USD

    403001000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    400449000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22674000 − 25647000 = -2973000 USD

    25647000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22674000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +146.4%

    Prior period

    USD 11.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27663000 − 11229000 = 16434000 USD

    11229000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27663000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10361000 − 6315000 = 4046000 USD

    6315000 USD · 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10361000 USD · 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31

  • Revenue USD 400.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 367.35 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.1 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.43 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 22.67 million 5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.66 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.36 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.3 million 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 91%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31262793000 240307000 Derived 22486000 11781000 Derived 10705000 7383000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31403001000 369612000 Derived 33389000 7742000 Derived 25647000 4914000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31400449000 367345000 Derived 33104000 10430000 Derived 22674000 17302000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 400.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.435.2M326.4M217.6M108.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue262793000
1995Revenue403001000
1996Revenue400449000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%42%26%11%-5%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year53.4%
1996Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 1996
Net margin 5.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%6.9%4.6%2.3%0.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.6%
1995Operating margin8.3%
1996Operating margin8.3%
1994Net margin4.1%
1995Net margin6.4%
1996Net margin5.7%
1994Free cash flow margin2.8%
1995Free cash flow margin1.2%
1996Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9M22.4M14.9M7.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow11764000
1995Operating cash flow11229000
1996Operating cash flow27663000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.3M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7M14.0M9.3M4.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow7383000
1995Free cash flow4914000
1996Free cash flow17302000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.21× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39×1.79×1.19×0.60×0.00×1994-03-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 10.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10705000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 10705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11764000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 11764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4381000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 4381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Calculation and evidence

11764000 − 4381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7383000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 25.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25647000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 25647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11229000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 11229000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6315000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 6315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.91 million
Calculation and evidence

11229000 − 6315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 22.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22674000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 22674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27663000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 27663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10361000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 10361000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.3 million
Calculation and evidence

27663000 − 10361000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

2 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921150, 921150, edgar:921150