Revenue
509 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 509395000 USD Source
20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1999-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
509 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
27.43%
1999-03-31 · %
36.9 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
8.91 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
489019000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.68 billion USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
36.8 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-21.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.48 billion
–
1478682000 − 1167352000 = 311330000 USD
1167352000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1478682000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 124.37 million
–
Current period
−USD 19.65 million
–
-19654000 − -124374000 = 104720000 USD
-124374000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-19654000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 124.84 million
–
Current period
USD 281.95 million
–
281949000 − 124835000 = 157114000 USD
124835000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source281949000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 105.34 million
–
Current period
USD 157.47 million
–
157471000 − 105343000 = 52128000 USD
105343000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source157471000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 39655000 | 34504000 Derived | 5151000 | -1399000 Derived | 6550000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 287438000 | 210060000 Derived | 77378000 | 24433000 Derived | 52945000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 890273000 | 605455000 Derived | 284818000 | 100928000 Derived | 183890000 | 109654000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1167352000 | 1235333000 Derived | -67981000 | 56393000 Derived | -124374000 | 19492000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1478682000 | 1389789000 Derived | 88893000 | 108547000 Derived | -19654000 | 124478000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 39655000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 287438000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 890273000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1167352000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1478682000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 624.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 209.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 31.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 26.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 32% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -5.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 16.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 20.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1808000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 33692000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 181775000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 124835000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 281949000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 109654000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 19492000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 124478000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.84× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.21× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.42× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 6.55 million Exact valueExact value: 6550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 million Exact valueExact value: 1808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 52.95 million Exact valueExact value: 52945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.69 million Exact valueExact value: 33692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 183.89 million Exact valueExact value: 183890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.78 million Exact valueExact value: 181775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.12 million Exact valueExact value: 72121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.65 million Calculation and evidence181775000 − 72121000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109654000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 124.37 million Exact valueExact value: -124374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.84 million Exact valueExact value: 124835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.34 million Exact valueExact value: 105343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.49 million Calculation and evidence124835000 − 105343000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19492000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 19.65 million Exact valueExact value: -19654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.95 million Exact valueExact value: 281949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.47 million Exact valueExact value: 157471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.48 million Calculation and evidence281949000 − 157471000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000921146, 921146, edgar:921146