OWOSSO CORP

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 2004-03-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.52 million USD

2004-02-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.07%

2004-02-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -365000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4522000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-175 thousand USD

2004-02-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -175000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-204 thousand USD

2004-02-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -175000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
258 thousand USD Source
Exact value

258000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-03-17.

Financial data available through: 2003-10-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -52%

    Prior period

    USD 36.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17715000 − 36901000 = -19186000 USD

    36901000 USD · 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17715000 USD · 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -212.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5853000 − 5198000 = -11051000 USD

    5198000 USD · 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5853000 USD · 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -65.4%

    Prior period

    USD 5.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1984000 − 5733000 = -3749000 USD

    5733000 USD · 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1984000 USD · 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.5%

    Prior period

    USD 132,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 171,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    171000 − 132000 = 39000 USD

    132000 USD · 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    171000 USD · 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26

  • Revenue USD 17.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.59 million 133% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.87 million −33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 18,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.85 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.98 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 171,000 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.81 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%88%
  • 1995 88%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-28 – 1994-10-2773799423 64654195 Derived 9145228 356699 Derived 8788529 8804518 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-28 – 1995-10-27108001000 95232000 Derived 12769000 6386000 Derived 6383000 3236000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-28 – 1996-10-27128216000 122214000 Derived 6002000 5154000 Derived 848000 4413000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-27 – 1997-10-26143061000 134466000 Derived 8595000 6044000 Derived 2551000 1342000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25125820000 118891000 Derived 6929000 6227000 Derived 702000 -9707000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3184214000 81314000 Derived 2900000 1123000 Derived 1777000 12567000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-30 – 2000-10-2975204000 75469000 Derived -265000 13407000 Derived -13672000 2577000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-29 – 2001-10-2854326000 56180000 Derived -1854000 14437000 Derived -16291000 -4926000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-2736901000 39847000 Derived -2946000 -8144000 Derived 5198000 5601000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-2617715000 23586000 Derived -5871000 -18000 Derived -5853000 1813000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.5M115.9M77.3M38.6M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue73799423
1995Revenue108001000
1996Revenue128216000
1997Revenue143061000
1998Revenue125820000
1999Revenue84214000
2000Revenue75204000
2001Revenue54326000
2002Revenue36901000
2003Revenue17715000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-52% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%26%-3%-31%-60%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year46.3%
1996Year over year18.7%
1997Year over year11.6%
1998Year over year-12.1%
1999Year over year-33.1%
2000Year over year-10.7%
2001Year over year-27.8%
2002Year over year-32.1%
2003Year over year-52%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -33.1% 2003
Net margin -33% 2003
Free cash flow margin 10.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%5%-9%-23%-37%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin12.4%
1995Operating margin11.8%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1997Operating margin6%
1998Operating margin5.5%
1999Operating margin3.4%
2000Operating margin-0.4%
2001Operating margin-3.4%
2002Operating margin-8%
2003Operating margin-33.1%
1994Net margin11.9%
1995Net margin5.9%
1996Net margin0.7%
1997Net margin1.8%
1998Net margin0.6%
1999Net margin2.1%
2000Net margin-18.2%
2001Net margin-30%
2002Net margin14.1%
2003Net margin-33%
1994Free cash flow margin11.9%
1995Free cash flow margin3%
1996Free cash flow margin3.4%
1997Free cash flow margin0.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.7%
1999Free cash flow margin14.9%
2000Free cash flow margin3.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-9.1%
2002Free cash flow margin15.2%
2003Free cash flow margin10.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0M12.0M6.1M141.3K-5.8M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow10804542
1995Operating cash flow7673000
1996Operating cash flow8759000
1997Operating cash flow6677000
1998Operating cash flow-736000
1999Operating cash flow16356000
2000Operating cash flow3772000
2001Operating cash flow-4169000
2002Operating cash flow5733000
2003Operating cash flow1984000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3M7.9M1.4M-5.0M-11.5M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow8804518
1995Free cash flow3236000
1996Free cash flow4413000
1997Free cash flow1342000
1998Free cash flow-9707000
1999Free cash flow12567000
2000Free cash flow2577000
2001Free cash flow-4926000
2002Free cash flow5601000
2003Free cash flow1813000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-10-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.37× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.62×1.96×1.31×0.65×0.00×1994-10-2719992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-28 – 1994-10-27
USD 8.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8788529 USD

1993-10-28 – 1994-10-27: 8788529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10804542 USD

1993-10-28 – 1994-10-27: 10804542 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2000024 USD

1993-10-28 – 1994-10-27: 2000024 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Calculation and evidence

10804542 − 2000024 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8804518 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-28 – 1995-10-27
USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6383000 USD

1994-10-28 – 1995-10-27: 6383000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7673000 USD

1994-10-28 – 1995-10-27: 7673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4437000 USD

1994-10-28 – 1995-10-27: 4437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

7673000 − 4437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-28 – 1996-10-27
USD 848,000
Exact value

Exact value: 848000 USD

1995-10-28 – 1996-10-27: 848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8759000 USD

1995-10-28 – 1996-10-27: 8759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4346000 USD

1995-10-28 – 1996-10-27: 4346000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Calculation and evidence

8759000 − 4346000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-27 – 1997-10-26
USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2551000 USD

1996-10-27 – 1997-10-26: 2551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6677000 USD

1996-10-27 – 1997-10-26: 6677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5335000 USD

1996-10-27 – 1997-10-26: 5335000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

6677000 − 5335000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1342000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25
USD 702,000
Exact value

Exact value: 702000 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: 702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 736,000
Exact value

Exact value: -736000 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: -736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8971000 USD

1997-10-26 – 1998-10-25: 8971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-736000 − 8971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1777000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 1777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16356000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 16356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3789000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 3789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.57 million
Calculation and evidence

16356000 − 3789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29
−USD 13.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13672000 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: -13672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3772000 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: 3772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1195000 USD

1999-10-30 – 2000-10-29: 1195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

3772000 − 1195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28
−USD 16.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16291000 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: -16291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4169000 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: -4169000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 757,000
Exact value

Exact value: 757000 USD

2000-10-29 – 2001-10-28: 757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-4169000 − 757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27
USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5198000 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 5198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5733000 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 5733000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132,000
Exact value

Exact value: 132000 USD

2001-10-28 – 2002-10-27: 132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

5733000 − 132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26
−USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5853000 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: -5853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1984000 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: 1984000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,000
Exact value

Exact value: 171000 USD

2002-10-27 – 2003-10-26: 171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Calculation and evidence

1984000 − 171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1813000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000921046, 921046, edgar:921046