SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY

EDGAR

143 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.02 billion USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3016000000 USD Source

Operating margin

19.06%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 575000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3016000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
190 million USD Source
Exact value

190000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10.8 billion USD Source
Exact value

10826000000 USD

Shares outstanding
326 million shares Source
Exact value

325811206 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

3.65 billion USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3261000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2272000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 775000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1511000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 775000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2656000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1511000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.21 billion USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4122000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3014000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1189000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2125000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1189000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3105000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2125000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-568 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3261000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2272000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 775000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1511000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 775000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2656000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1511000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4122000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3014000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1189000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2125000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1189000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3105000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2125000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.98 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9983000000 − 9965000000 = 18000000 USD

    9965000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9983000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1040000000 − 1226000000 = -186000000 USD

    1226000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1040000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3386000000 − 4069000000 = -683000000 USD

    4069000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3386000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +26%

    Prior period

    USD 3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.78 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3780000000 − 2999000000 = 781000000 USD

    2999000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3780000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.98 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.12 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.86 billion 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 824 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.04 billion 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.39 billion 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.78 billion 38% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 394 million −3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 30%27%43%
  • 2002 14%10%76%
  • 2003 11%82%
  • 2004 11%13%76%
  • 2005 9.3%83%
  • 2006 10%81%
  • 2007 10%83%
  • 2008 85%
  • 2009 12%81%
  • 2010 10%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318126000000 3509000000 Derived 4617000000 2209000000 Derived 2408000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-318706000000 6588000000 Derived 2118000000 871000000 Derived 1247000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-318854000000 7276000000 Derived 1578000000 646000000 Derived 932000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-318448000000 6435000000 Derived 2013000000 1092000000 Derived 921000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-319500000000 7871000000 Derived 1629000000 880000000 Derived 749000000 613000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-319859000000 8003000000 Derived 1856000000 1029000000 Derived 827000000 355000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3110233000000 8492000000 Derived 1741000000 1034000000 Derived 707000000 687000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3111248000000 9595000000 Derived 1653000000 970000000 Derived 683000000 -645000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319965000000 8047000000 Derived 1918000000 692000000 Derived 1226000000 1070000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-319983000000 8119000000 Derived 1864000000 824000000 Derived 1040000000 -394000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1B9.1B6.1B3.0B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue8126000000
2002Revenue8706000000
2003Revenue8854000000
2004Revenue8448000000
2005Revenue9500000000
2006Revenue9859000000
2007Revenue10233000000
2008Revenue11248000000
2009Revenue9965000000
2010Revenue9983000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4%7.4%0.5%-6.4%-13.3%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year7.1%
2003Year over year1.7%
2004Year over year-4.6%
2005Year over year12.5%
2006Year over year3.8%
2007Year over year3.8%
2008Year over year9.9%
2009Year over year-11.4%
2010Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.7% 2010
Net margin 10.4% 2010
Free cash flow margin -3.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%44%26%7%-11%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin56.8%
2002Operating margin24.3%
2003Operating margin17.8%
2004Operating margin23.8%
2005Operating margin17.1%
2006Operating margin18.8%
2007Operating margin17%
2008Operating margin14.7%
2009Operating margin19.2%
2010Operating margin18.7%
2001Net margin29.6%
2002Net margin14.3%
2003Net margin10.5%
2004Net margin10.9%
2005Net margin7.9%
2006Net margin8.4%
2007Net margin6.9%
2008Net margin6.1%
2009Net margin12.3%
2010Net margin10.4%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin6.5%
2006Free cash flow margin3.6%
2007Free cash flow margin6.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2009Free cash flow margin10.7%
2010Free cash flow margin-3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.4B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow3265000000
2002Operating cash flow631000000
2003Operating cash flow2676000000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow2421000000
2006Operating cash flow2581000000
2007Operating cash flow2973000000
2008Operating cash flow1622000000
2009Operating cash flow4069000000
2010Operating cash flow3386000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -394M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B709.9M212.5M-284.9M-782.2M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow613000000
2006Free cash flow355000000
2007Free cash flow687000000
2008Free cash flow-645000000
2009Free cash flow1070000000
2010Free cash flow-394000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%2001-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets75%
2003Liabilities / assets79.4%
2004Liabilities / assets78.3%
2005Liabilities / assets75.5%
2006Liabilities / assets74.2%
2007Liabilities / assets72.3%
2008Liabilities / assets76%
2009Liabilities / assets73.2%
2010Liabilities / assets74.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.83×0.62×0.41×0.21×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2408000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2408000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3265000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3265000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1247000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1247000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 631 million
Exact value

Exact value: 631000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 631000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 932 million
Exact value

Exact value: 932000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 932000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2676000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2676000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 921 million
Exact value

Exact value: 921000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 921000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 749 million
Exact value

Exact value: 749000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 749000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2421000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2421000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1808000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1808000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 613 million
Calculation and evidence

2421000000 − 1808000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 613000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 827 million
Exact value

Exact value: 827000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 827000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2581000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2581000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2226000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2226000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355 million
Calculation and evidence

2581000000 − 2226000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 355000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 707 million
Exact value

Exact value: 707000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 707000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2973000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2973000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2286000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2286000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 687 million
Calculation and evidence

2973000000 − 2286000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 687000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 683 million
Exact value

Exact value: 683000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 683000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1622000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1622000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2267000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2267000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 645 million
Calculation and evidence

1622000000 − 2267000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -645000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1226000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1226000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4069000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4069000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2999000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2999000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

4069000000 − 2999000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1070000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1040000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1040000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3386000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3386000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3780000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3780000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394 million
Calculation and evidence

3386000000 − 3780000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -394000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

143 filings · 1,010 latest values · 1,010 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092103, 92103, SCE-PG, SCE-PL, SCE-PM, SCE-PN, edgar:92103

Also known as EDISON INTERNATIONAL, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON CO, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON Co