GROVE PROPERTY TRUST

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2000-08-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.9 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
19.6 million USD Source
Exact value

19612000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

65.6 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16313000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64457000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47959000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15867000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16938000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

6.09 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1177000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4170000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3346000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2372000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1719000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.5 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6386000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2198000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10332000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6386000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15866000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10332000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3794000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +66%

    Prior period

    USD 38.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64457000 − 38832000 = 25625000 USD

    38832000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64457000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 141,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4170000 − -141000 = 4311000 USD

    -141000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4170000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15866000 − 15697000 = 169000 USD

    15697000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15866000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 64.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.17 million 6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.87 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311317000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable338000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312082000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable261000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3117938000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2296000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3138832000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-141000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3164457000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4170000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 64.5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.6M52.2M34.8M17.4M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1317000
1996Revenue2082000
1997Revenue17938000
1998Revenue38832000
1999Revenue64457000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

66% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.823%617%411%206%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year58.1%
1997Year over year761.6%
1998Year over year116.5%
1999Year over year66%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.7%20.2%12.7%5.1%-2.4%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin25.7%
1996Net margin12.5%
1997Net margin12.8%
1998Net margin-0.4%
1999Net margin6.5%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1M12.9M8.6M4.3M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow585144
1996Operating cash flow776000
1997Operating cash flow5821000
1998Operating cash flow15697000
1999Operating cash flow15866000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets29.3%
1996Liabilities / assets63.4%
1997Liabilities / assets36.4%
1998Liabilities / assets67.4%
1999Liabilities / assets68.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: 338000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 585,144
Exact value

Exact value: 585144 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 585144 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 261,000
Exact value

Exact value: 261000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 776,000
Exact value

Exact value: 776000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2296000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5821000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 141,000
Exact value

Exact value: -141000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -141000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15697000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 15697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4170000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15866000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15866000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000920776, 920776, edgar:920776

Also known as GROVE REAL ESTATE ASSET TRUST