SOUTHEASTERN PUBLIC SERVICE CO

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 1995-12-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1995-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
10.4 million USD Source
Exact value

10390000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

830 thousand USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 208000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 123000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 208000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 591000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-12-28.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 28.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28110000 − 28520000 = -410000 USD

    28520000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28110000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +993.4%

    Prior period

    USD 728,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7960000 − 728000 = 7232000 USD

    728000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7960000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -486.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5959000 − 1540000 = -7499000 USD

    1540000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5959000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 656,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 591,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    591000 − 656000 = -65000 USD

    656000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    591000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 24.85 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.26 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.7 million −17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.96 million 28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.96 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 591,000 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.55 million −23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 10%87%
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3129220000 24649000 Derived 4571000 -1536000 Derived 6107000 431000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3128520000 24886000 Derived 3634000 2906000 Derived 728000 884000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3128110000 24846000 Derived 3264000 -4696000 Derived 7960000 -6550000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.1M 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.6M23.7M15.8M7.9M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue29220000
1993Revenue28520000
1994Revenue28110000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.19%-0.50%-1.20%-1.89%-2.59%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-2.4%
1994Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.6% 1994
Net margin 28.3% 1994
Free cash flow margin -23.3% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%17%3%-12%-27%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin15.6%
1993Operating margin12.7%
1994Operating margin11.6%
1992Net margin20.9%
1993Net margin2.6%
1994Net margin28.3%
1992Free cash flow margin1.5%
1993Free cash flow margin3.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-23.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-34.8K-2.2M-4.4M-6.6M199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow531000
1993Operating cash flow1540000
1994Operating cash flow-5959000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.6M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-677.1K-2.8M-5.0M-7.1M199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow431000
1993Free cash flow884000
1994Free cash flow-6550000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.16×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×1992-12-3119931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6107000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531,000
Exact value

Exact value: 531000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431,000
Calculation and evidence

531000 − 100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 431000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 728,000
Exact value

Exact value: 728000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1540000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,000
Exact value

Exact value: 656000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 884,000
Calculation and evidence

1540000 − 656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7960000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5959000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 591,000
Exact value

Exact value: 591000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 591000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-5959000 − 591000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092050, 92050, edgar:92050