Revenue
237 million USD
1998-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 236756000 USD Source
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
237 million USD
1998-09-30 · USD
-4.26%
1998-09-30 · %
30.2 million USD
1998-09-30 · USD
14.8 million USD
1998-09-30 · USD
33852000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-159 million USD
1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
89.1 million USD
1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 197.1 million
–
Current period
USD 475.9 million
–
475902000 − 197103000 = 278799000 USD
197103000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source475902000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 91.54 million
–
Current period
−USD 291.15 million
–
-291153000 − -91537000 = -199616000 USD
-91537000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-291153000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101.39 million
–
Current period
USD 42.92 million
–
42923000 − 101387000 = -58464000 USD
101387000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42923000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 157.9 million
–
Current period
USD 49.39 million
–
49385000 − 157897000 = -108512000 USD
157897000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49385000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 190983000 | 177767000 Derived | 13216000 | 13126000 Derived | 90000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 148520000 | 156526000 Derived | -8006000 | 4355000 Derived | -12361000 | -135443000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 197103000 | 305809000 Derived | -108706000 | -17169000 Derived | -91537000 | -56510000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 475902000 | 700160000 Derived | -224258000 | 66895000 Derived | -291153000 | -6462000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 190983000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 148520000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 197103000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 475902000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -22.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 32.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 141.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -55.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -47.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -46.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -61.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -91.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -28.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -21888000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 101387000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 42923000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -135443000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -56510000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6462000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 83.4% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 99.6% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 138.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 90,000 Exact valueExact value: 90000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 12.36 million Exact valueExact value: -12361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.89 million Exact valueExact value: -21888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.56 million Exact valueExact value: 113555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 135.44 million Calculation and evidence-21888000 − 113555000 USD Exact free cash flow: -135443000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 91.54 million Exact valueExact value: -91537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.39 million Exact valueExact value: 101387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.9 million Exact valueExact value: 157897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 56.51 million Calculation and evidence101387000 − 157897000 USD Exact free cash flow: -56510000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 291.15 million Exact valueExact value: -291153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.92 million Exact valueExact value: 42923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.39 million Exact valueExact value: 49385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.46 million Calculation and evidence42923000 − 49385000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6462000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000920425, 920425, edgar:920425