Revenue
129 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
242 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2019-03-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
129 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
8.55%
2018 Q4 · %
14.6 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
11 million Unit12
2018 Q4 · Unit12
267843000 Unit12
25787000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-174 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-14.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 483.69 million
–
Current period
Unit12 509.48 million
–
509476000 − 483694000 = 25782000 Unit12
483694000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source509476000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 45.68 million
–
Current period
Unit12 68.32 million
–
68317000 − 45680000 = 22637000 Unit12
45680000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source68317000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 19.4 million
–
Current period
Unit12 13.8 million
–
13801000 − 19402000 = -5601000 Unit12
19402000 Unit12 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13801000 Unit12 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 504436000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6632000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 530801000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11643000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 559814000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 128742000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 634803000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 36841000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 469052000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16815000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 483694000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 26278000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 509476000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 54516000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 504436000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 530801000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 559814000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 634803000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 469052000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 483694000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 509476000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 26792000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 45192000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 142540000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 48746000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 38130000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 45680000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 68317000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -6632000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 11643000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 128742000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 36841000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 16815000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 26278000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 54516000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 72.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 73.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 47.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 53.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 26.79 million Exact valueExact value: 26792000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 33.42 million Exact valueExact value: 33424000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 6.63 million Calculation and evidence26792000 − 33424000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -6632000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 45.19 million Exact valueExact value: 45192000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 33.55 million Exact valueExact value: 33549000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 11.64 million Calculation and evidence45192000 − 33549000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 11643000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 142.54 million Exact valueExact value: 142540000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.8 million Exact valueExact value: 13798000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 128.74 million Calculation and evidence142540000 − 13798000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 128742000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 48.75 million Exact valueExact value: 48746000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 11.91 million Exact valueExact value: 11905000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 36.84 million Calculation and evidence48746000 − 11905000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 36841000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 38.13 million Exact valueExact value: 38130000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.32 million Exact valueExact value: 21315000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 16.82 million Calculation and evidence38130000 − 21315000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 16815000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 45.68 million Exact valueExact value: 45680000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.4 million Exact valueExact value: 19402000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 26.28 million Calculation and evidence45680000 − 19402000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 26278000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 68.32 million Exact valueExact value: 68317000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.8 million Exact valueExact value: 13801000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.52 million Calculation and evidence68317000 − 13801000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 54516000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
242 filings · 3,625 latest values · 3,625 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000920424, 920424, edgar:920424
Also known as INVESTMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC, INVESTMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC., VIRTU ITG HOLDINGS LLC