MRO SOFTWARE INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-10 to 2006-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.3 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.78%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10731000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60348000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

10.6 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19273000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8635000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
121 million USD Source
Exact value

120802000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

222 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 199169000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143765000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 49132000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57212000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 60348000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Net income

24.4 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13595000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7844000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4216000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6934000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7472000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

28.4 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22559000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13396000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2821000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8635000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2821000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19273000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8635000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.82 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1856000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2825000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1856000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3641000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2825000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6824000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3641000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 185.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 199.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    199169000 − 185689000 = 13480000 USD

    185689000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    199169000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13595000 − 10340000 = 3255000 USD

    10340000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13595000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71.4%

    Prior period

    USD 13.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22559000 − 13165000 = 9394000 USD

    13165000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22559000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 199.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 72.84 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 113.13 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.2 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 391,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.6 million 6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.56 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 14%80%
  • 1997 12%83%
  • 1998 89%
  • 1999 12%83%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2003 97%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3073329000 58723000 Derived 14606000 4560000 Derived 10046000 1587000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3096700000 80429000 Derived 16271000 4701000 Derived 11570000 16324000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30120016000 107114000 Derived 12902000 6680000 Derived 6222000 10362000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30145665000 121332000 Derived 24333000 6453000 Derived 17880000 14955000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30168661000 169232000 Derived -571000 -2673000 Derived 2102000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30185450000 206205000 Derived -20755000 -5287000 Derived -15468000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30171881000 187200000 Derived -15319000 -4768000 Derived -10551000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30176877000 171135000 Derived 5742000 872000 Derived 4870000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30185689000 171046000 Derived 14643000 4303000 Derived 10340000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30199169000 185965000 Derived 13204000 -391000 Derived 13595000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 199.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215.1M161.3M107.6M53.8M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue73329000
1997Revenue96700000
1998Revenue120016000
1999Revenue145665000
2000Revenue168661000
2001Revenue185450000
2002Revenue171881000
2003Revenue176877000
2004Revenue185689000
2005Revenue199169000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%34%19%4%-12%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year45.6%
1997Year over year31.9%
1998Year over year24.1%
1999Year over year21.4%
2000Year over year15.8%
2001Year over year10%
2002Year over year-7.3%
2003Year over year2.9%
2004Year over year5%
2005Year over year7.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.6% 2005
Net margin 6.8% 2005
Free cash flow margin 10.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.4%13.4%4.4%-4.7%-13.7%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin19.9%
1997Operating margin16.8%
1998Operating margin10.8%
1999Operating margin16.7%
2000Operating margin-0.3%
2001Operating margin-11.2%
2002Operating margin-8.9%
2003Operating margin3.2%
2004Operating margin7.9%
2005Operating margin6.6%
1996Net margin13.7%
1997Net margin12%
1998Net margin5.2%
1999Net margin12.3%
2000Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin-8.3%
2002Net margin-6.1%
2003Net margin2.8%
2004Net margin5.6%
2005Net margin6.8%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%
1997Free cash flow margin16.9%
1998Free cash flow margin8.6%
1999Free cash flow margin10.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.6M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.2M21.2M14.1M7.1M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow4791000
1997Operating cash flow21714000
1998Operating cash flow14534000
1999Operating cash flow21779000
2000Operating cash flow5555000
2001Operating cash flow19894000
2002Operating cash flow16450000
2003Operating cash flow26113000
2004Operating cash flow13165000
2005Operating cash flow22559000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6M13.2M8.8M4.4M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow1587000
1997Free cash flow16324000
1998Free cash flow10362000
1999Free cash flow14955000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3%21.3%14.2%7.1%0.0%1996-09-302001-09-302005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets26.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.79× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.62×2.71×1.81×0.90×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10046000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 10046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4791000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3204000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 3204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

4791000 − 3204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11570000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 11570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21714000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 21714000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5390000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 5390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.32 million
Calculation and evidence

21714000 − 5390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6222000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 6222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14534000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 14534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4172000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.36 million
Calculation and evidence

14534000 − 4172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 17.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17880000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 17880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21779000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 21779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6824000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 6824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.96 million
Calculation and evidence

21779000 − 6824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14955000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2102000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5555000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 5555000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 15.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15468000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -15468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19894000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 19894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10551000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -10551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16450000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 16450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4870000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 4870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26113000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 26113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10340000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 10340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13165000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 13165000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13595000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22559000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 22559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000920354, 920354, edgar:920354

Also known as PROJECT SOFTWARE & DEVELOPMENT INC