LIFESMART NUTRITION TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2003-04-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.49 million USD

2003-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.37%

2003-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5482 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1485204 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.59 million USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3526367 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2751871 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 449805 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 877779 USD · 2002-09-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1485204 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Net income

-3.09 million USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3274233 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1629549 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -564120 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -1286175 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -564120 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -161033 USD · 2002-12-01 – 2003-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

4.26 thousand USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6419 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3648 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1492 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1492 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1492 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1492 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1492 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-04-21.

Financial data available through: 2002-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +205.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3526367 − 1153073 = 2373294 USD

    1153073 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3526367 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3274233 − -2107021 = -1167212 USD

    -2107021 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3274233 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 353,129

    Prior period

    −USD 1.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1335793 − -1688922 = 353129 USD

    -1688922 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1335793 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -48.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12,381

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,419

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6419 − 12381 = -5962 USD

    12381 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6419 USD · 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31

  • Revenue USD 3.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.79 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.81 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.08 million −59% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.2 million 34% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.27 million −93% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.34 million −38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6,419 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.34 million −38% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 319% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 332% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 380% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 277% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31177315 565106 Derived -387791 -3557 Derived -384234 -155175 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31163048 540545 Derived -377497 -36881 Derived -340616 -191037 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31203708 774087 Derived -570379 -3211 Derived -567168 -305926 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31198540 413810 Derived -215270 499045 Derived -714315 106429 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31255743 297761 Derived -42018 0 Derived -42018 19501 Derived
Source
2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-311153073 3194934 Derived -2041861 65160 Derived -2107021 -1701303 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-313526367 5605406 Derived -2079039 1195194 Derived -3274233 -1342212 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M2.9M1.9M952.1K0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue177315
1997Revenue163048
1998Revenue203708
1999Revenue198540
2000Revenue255743
2001Revenue1153073
2002Revenue3526367

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

205.8% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223%161%99%37%-25%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-8%
1998Year over year24.9%
1999Year over year-2.5%
2000Year over year28.8%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year205.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59% 2002
Net margin -92.9% 2002
Free cash flow margin -38.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%-33%-153%-273%-393%199619992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-218.7%
1997Operating margin-231.5%
1998Operating margin-280%
1999Operating margin-108.4%
2000Operating margin-16.4%
2001Operating margin-177.1%
2002Operating margin-59%
1996Net margin-216.7%
1997Net margin-208.9%
1998Net margin-278.4%
1999Net margin-359.8%
2000Net margin-16.4%
2001Net margin-182.7%
2002Net margin-92.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-87.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-117.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-150.2%
1999Free cash flow margin53.6%
2000Free cash flow margin7.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-147.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-38.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.1K-270.6K-791.2K-1.3M-1.8M199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-154675
1997Operating cash flow-155804
1998Operating cash flow-305926
1999Operating cash flow106429
2000Operating cash flow19878
2001Operating cash flow-1688922
2002Operating cash flow-1335793

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.0K-273.2K-797.4K-1.3M-1.8M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-155175
1997Free cash flow-191037
1998Free cash flow-305926
1999Free cash flow106429
2000Free cash flow19501
2001Free cash flow-1701303
2002Free cash flow-1342212

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.25×12.19×8.13×4.06×0.00×199619992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities15.05×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2001-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 384,234
Exact value

Exact value: -384234 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -384234 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 154,675
Exact value

Exact value: -154675 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -154675 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500
Exact value

Exact value: 500 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155,175
Calculation and evidence

-154675 − 500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -155175 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 340,616
Exact value

Exact value: -340616 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -340616 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155,804
Exact value

Exact value: -155804 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -155804 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,233
Exact value

Exact value: 35233 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 35233 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 191,037
Calculation and evidence

-155804 − 35233 USD

Exact free cash flow: -191037 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 567,168
Exact value

Exact value: -567168 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -567168 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 305,926
Exact value

Exact value: -305926 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -305926 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 305,926
Calculation and evidence

-305926 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -305926 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 714,315
Exact value

Exact value: -714315 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -714315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106,429
Exact value

Exact value: 106429 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 106429 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106,429
Calculation and evidence

106429 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106429 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 42,018
Exact value

Exact value: -42018 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -42018 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,878
Exact value

Exact value: 19878 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 19878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377
Exact value

Exact value: 377 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 377 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,501
Calculation and evidence

19878 − 377 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19501 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31
−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2107021 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: -2107021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1688922 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: -1688922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,381
Exact value

Exact value: 12381 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: 12381 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-1688922 − 12381 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1701303 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 448,707
Exact value

Exact value: -448707 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -448707 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,201
Exact value

Exact value: -27201 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -27201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,201
Calculation and evidence

-27201 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27201 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
−USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3274233 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -3274233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1335793 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -1335793 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,419
Exact value

Exact value: 6419 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 6419 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1335793 − 6419 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1342212 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000920273, 920273, edgar:920273

Also known as UPLAND ENERGY CORP