McLeodUSA LLC

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2011-05-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

154 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.18%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -46600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 154400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.7 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4700000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

637 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 716200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 553500000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 160500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 159700000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 154400000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

-528 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -624500000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -526400000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -97500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -268000000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -63900000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-26.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 869 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 716.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    716200000 − 869000000 = -152800000 USD

    869000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    716200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 328.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 295.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 624.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -624500000 − -295700000 = -328800000 USD

    -295700000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -624500000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 38.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16700000 − -22200000 = 38900000 USD

    -22200000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -37%

    Prior period

    USD 78.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49400000 − 78400000 = -29000000 USD

    78400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49400000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 716.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.28 billion 179% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 565.7 million −79% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 58.8 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 624.5 million −87% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.7 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49.4 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 32.7 million −4.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 654% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3181323000 109533000 Derived -28210000 -5864000 Derived -22346000 -82092000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31267900000 337300000 Derived -69400000 -69320100 Derived -79900 -160100 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31604100000 678800000 Derived -74700000 50200000 Derived -124900000 -312400000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31908800000 1040500000 Derived -131700000 88600000 Derived -220300000 -614700000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311396700000 1745600000 Derived -348900000 128400000 Derived -477300000 -1322500000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31948200000 1329400000 Derived -381200000 96100000 Derived -477300000 -1221500000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16311400000 2036400000 Derived -1725000000 -2508700000 Derived 783700000 -155500000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31680700000 868500000 Derived -187800000 13600000 Derived -201400000 -80400000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31869000000 1151400000 Derived -282400000 13300000 Derived -295700000 -100600000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31716200000 1281900000 Derived -565700000 58800000 Derived -624500000 -32700000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 716.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B754.2M377.1M0.0199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue81323000
1997Revenue267900000
1998Revenue604100000
1999Revenue908800000
2000Revenue1396700000
2001Revenue948200000
2002Revenue311400000
2002Revenue680700000
2003Revenue869000000
2004Revenue716200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250%175%99%23%-53%199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year180.4%
1997Year over year229.4%
1998Year over year125.5%
1999Year over year50.4%
2000Year over year53.7%
2001Year over year-32.1%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-28.2%
2003Year over year27.7%
2004Year over year-17.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -79% 2004
Net margin -87.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin -4.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316%82%-151%-385%-618%199620012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-34.7%
1997Operating margin-25.9%
1998Operating margin-12.4%
1999Operating margin-14.5%
2000Operating margin-25%
2001Operating margin-40.2%
2002Operating margin-553.9%
2002Operating margin-27.6%
2003Operating margin-32.5%
2004Operating margin-79%
1996Net margin-27.5%
1997Net margin-0%
1998Net margin-20.7%
1999Net margin-24.2%
2000Net margin-34.2%
2001Net margin-50.3%
2002Net margin251.7%
2002Net margin-29.6%
2003Net margin-34%
2004Net margin-87.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-100.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-51.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-67.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-94.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-128.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-49.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-11.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-11.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-4.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5M-11.7M-50.8M-90.0M-129.1M199620012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-11802000
1997Operating cash flow-8800
1998Operating cash flow-22500000
1999Operating cash flow-15000000
2000Operating cash flow-83200000
2001Operating cash flow-83200000
2002Operating cash flow-118300000
2002Operating cash flow7600000
2003Operating cash flow-22200000
2004Operating cash flow16700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -32.7M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.8M-277.7M-661.3M-1.0B-1.4B199620012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-82092000
1997Free cash flow-160100
1998Free cash flow-312400000
1999Free cash flow-614700000
2000Free cash flow-1322500000
2001Free cash flow-1221500000
2002Free cash flow-155500000
2002Free cash flow-80400000
2003Free cash flow-100600000
2004Free cash flow-32700000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.2% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%52%26%0%1996-12-312001-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-04-16Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets52.6%
2003Liabilities / assets60%
2004Liabilities / assets97.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.67× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.31×4.73×3.15×1.58×0.00×199620012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.84×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.72×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.41×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.29×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2002-04-16Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 22.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22346000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -22346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11802000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70290000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 70290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-11802000 − 70290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 79,900
Exact value

Exact value: -79900 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -79900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,800
Exact value

Exact value: -8800 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151,300
Exact value

Exact value: 151300 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 151300 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160,100
Calculation and evidence

-8800 − 151300 USD

Exact free cash flow: -160100 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 124.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -124900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22500000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -22500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 289900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 312.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-22500000 − 289900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -312400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 220.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -220300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -220300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -15000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 599700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 599700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 614.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-15000000 − 599700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -614700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 477.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -477300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -477300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83200000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -83200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1239300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1239300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

-83200000 − 1239300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1322500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 477.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -477300000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -477300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83200000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -83200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1138300000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1138300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 billion
Calculation and evidence

-83200000 − 1138300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1221500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16
USD 783.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 783700000 USD

2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16: 783700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 118.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -118300000 USD

2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16: -118300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37200000 USD

2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16: 37200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-118300000 − 37200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -155500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 201.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -201400000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -201400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7600000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.4 million
Calculation and evidence

7600000 − 88000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 295.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -295700000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -295700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22200000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -22200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 78400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-22200000 − 78400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 624.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -624500000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -624500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16700000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49400000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 49400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.7 million
Calculation and evidence

16700000 − 49400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919943, 919943, edgar:919943

Also known as MCLEOD INC, MCLEODUSA INC, McLeodUSA INC, McLeodUSA Inc