Revenue
154 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 154400000 USD Source
53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2011-05-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
154 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
-30.18%
2005-09-30 · %
3.7 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
-3 million USD
2005-09-30 · USD
17100000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
637 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
-528 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-26.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 869 million
–
Current period
USD 716.2 million
–
716200000 − 869000000 = -152800000 USD
869000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source716200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 295.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 624.5 million
–
-624500000 − -295700000 = -328800000 USD
-295700000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-624500000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 22.2 million
–
Current period
USD 16.7 million
–
16700000 − -22200000 = 38900000 USD
-22200000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 78.4 million
–
Current period
USD 49.4 million
–
49400000 − 78400000 = -29000000 USD
78400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49400000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 81323000 | 109533000 Derived | -28210000 | -5864000 Derived | -22346000 | -82092000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 267900000 | 337300000 Derived | -69400000 | -69320100 Derived | -79900 | -160100 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 604100000 | 678800000 Derived | -74700000 | 50200000 Derived | -124900000 | -312400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 908800000 | 1040500000 Derived | -131700000 | 88600000 Derived | -220300000 | -614700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1396700000 | 1745600000 Derived | -348900000 | 128400000 Derived | -477300000 | -1322500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 948200000 | 1329400000 Derived | -381200000 | 96100000 Derived | -477300000 | -1221500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16 | 311400000 | 2036400000 Derived | -1725000000 | -2508700000 Derived | 783700000 | -155500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 680700000 | 868500000 Derived | -187800000 | 13600000 Derived | -201400000 | -80400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 869000000 | 1151400000 Derived | -282400000 | 13300000 Derived | -295700000 | -100600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 716200000 | 1281900000 Derived | -565700000 | 58800000 Derived | -624500000 | -32700000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 81323000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 267900000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 604100000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 908800000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1396700000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 948200000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 311400000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 680700000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 869000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 716200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 180.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 229.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 125.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 50.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 53.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -32.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -28.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -17.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -34.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -25.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -12.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -14.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -25% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -40.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -553.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -27.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -32.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -79% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -27.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -20.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -24.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -34.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -50.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 251.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -29.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -34% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -87.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -100.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -51.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -67.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -94.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -128.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -49.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -11802000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -8800 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -22500000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -15000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -83200000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -83200000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -118300000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 7600000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -22200000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 16700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -82092000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -160100 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -312400000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -614700000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -1322500000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -1221500000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -155500000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -80400000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -100600000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -32700000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-04-16 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 52.6% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 97.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.84× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.72× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.41× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.29× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.3× |
|
| 2002-04-16 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 22.35 million Exact valueExact value: -22346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.8 million Exact valueExact value: -11802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.29 million Exact valueExact value: 70290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82.09 million Calculation and evidence-11802000 − 70290000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 79,900 Exact valueExact value: -79900 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8,800 Exact valueExact value: -8800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151,300 Exact valueExact value: 151300 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 160,100 Calculation and evidence-8800 − 151300 USD Exact free cash flow: -160100 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 124.9 million Exact valueExact value: -124900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.5 million Exact valueExact value: -22500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.9 million Exact valueExact value: 289900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 312.4 million Calculation and evidence-22500000 − 289900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -312400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 220.3 million Exact valueExact value: -220300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15 million Exact valueExact value: -15000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 599.7 million Exact valueExact value: 599700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 614.7 million Calculation and evidence-15000000 − 599700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -614700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 477.3 million Exact valueExact value: -477300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 83.2 million Exact valueExact value: -83200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1239300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.32 billion Calculation and evidence-83200000 − 1239300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1322500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 477.3 million Exact valueExact value: -477300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 83.2 million Exact valueExact value: -83200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1138300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.22 billion Calculation and evidence-83200000 − 1138300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1221500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-04-17 – 2002-04-16 | USD 783.7 million Exact valueExact value: 783700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 118.3 million Exact valueExact value: -118300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.2 million Exact valueExact value: 37200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 155.5 million Calculation and evidence-118300000 − 37200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -155500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 201.4 million Exact valueExact value: -201400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88 million Exact valueExact value: 88000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.4 million Calculation and evidence7600000 − 88000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 295.7 million Exact valueExact value: -295700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.2 million Exact valueExact value: -22200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.4 million Exact valueExact value: 78400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.6 million Calculation and evidence-22200000 − 78400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 624.5 million Exact valueExact value: -624500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.7 million Exact valueExact value: 16700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.4 million Exact valueExact value: 49400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.7 million Calculation and evidence16700000 − 49400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000919943, 919943, edgar:919943
Also known as MCLEOD INC, MCLEODUSA INC, McLeodUSA INC, McLeodUSA Inc