Revenue
5.62 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5620000 USD Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2008-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
5.62 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
-56.17%
2008-06-30 · %
110 thousand USD
2008-06-30 · USD
-415 thousand USD
2008-06-30 · USD
1351000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
21.6 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
-9.95 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
-7.23 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
1.92 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
-9.16 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 17.18 million
–
Current period
USD 18.73 million
–
18731000 − 17177000 = 1554000 USD
17177000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18731000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.72 million
–
Current period
−USD 13.52 million
–
-13524000 − -19715000 = 6191000 USD
-19715000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-13524000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.47 million
–
-6472000 − -5802000 = -670000 USD
-5802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6472000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 450,000
–
Current period
USD 664,000
–
664000 − 450000 = 214000 USD
450000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source664000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3001000 | 6974000 Derived | -3973000 | 15858000 Derived | -19831000 | 450000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 3093000 | 15529000 Derived | -12436000 | 38218000 Derived | -50654000 | -12198000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3580000 | 67641000 Derived | -64061000 | -8105000 Derived | -55956000 | -32978000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 14008000 | 68564000 Derived | -54556000 | -2186000 Derived | -52370000 | -16081000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 18139000 | 44205000 Derived | -26066000 | -173000 Derived | -25893000 | -10976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 13529000 | 33930000 Derived | -20401000 | 1101000 Derived | -21502000 | -4561000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 14532000 | 18405000 Derived | -3873000 | 5827000 Derived | -9700000 | -10074000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 25296000 | 36126000 Derived | -10830000 | -238000 Derived | -10592000 | -6347000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 17177000 | 36735000 Derived | -19558000 | 157000 Derived | -19715000 | -6252000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 18731000 | 28342000 Derived | -9611000 | 3913000 Derived | -13524000 | -7136000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3001000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3093000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3580000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 14008000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 18139000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 13529000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 14532000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 25296000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 17177000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 18731000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | 137.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 291.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -25.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 74.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -32.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -132.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -402.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -1,789.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -389.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -143.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -150.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -26.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -42.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -113.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -51.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -660.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -1,637.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1,563% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -373.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -142.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -158.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -66.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -41.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -114.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -72.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -394.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -921.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -114.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -60.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -33.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -69.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -25.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -36.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -38.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 498000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -11903000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -28745000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -15209000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -10040000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -4100000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -9656000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -5958000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -5802000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -6472000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 450000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -12198000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -32978000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -16081000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -10976000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -4561000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -10074000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -6347000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -6252000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -7136000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 40% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 25% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 22.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 28.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.2× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.4× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.71× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 19.83 million Exact valueExact value: -19831000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 498,000 Exact valueExact value: 498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48,000 Exact valueExact value: 48000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450,000 Calculation and evidence498000 − 48000 USD Exact free cash flow: 450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 50.65 million Exact valueExact value: -50654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: -11903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295,000 Exact valueExact value: 295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.2 million Calculation and evidence-11903000 − 295000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12198000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 55.96 million Exact valueExact value: -55956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.75 million Exact valueExact value: -28745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.23 million Exact valueExact value: 4233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.98 million Calculation and evidence-28745000 − 4233000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32978000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 52.37 million Exact valueExact value: -52370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.21 million Exact valueExact value: -15209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 872,000 Exact valueExact value: 872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.08 million Calculation and evidence-15209000 − 872000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16081000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 25.89 million Exact valueExact value: -25893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.04 million Exact valueExact value: -10040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 936,000 Exact valueExact value: 936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.98 million Calculation and evidence-10040000 − 936000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 21.5 million Exact valueExact value: -21502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 461,000 Exact valueExact value: 461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.56 million Calculation and evidence-4100000 − 461000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4561000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 9.7 million Exact valueExact value: -9700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: -9656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 418,000 Exact valueExact value: 418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.07 million Calculation and evidence-9656000 − 418000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10074000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 10.59 million Exact valueExact value: -10592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.96 million Exact valueExact value: -5958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 389,000 Exact valueExact value: 389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.35 million Calculation and evidence-5958000 − 389000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6347000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 19.72 million Exact valueExact value: -19715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.8 million Exact valueExact value: -5802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 450,000 Exact valueExact value: 450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.25 million Calculation and evidence-5802000 − 450000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 13.52 million Exact valueExact value: -13524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.47 million Exact valueExact value: -6472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 664,000 Exact valueExact value: 664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.14 million Calculation and evidence-6472000 − 664000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7136000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000919794, 919794, edgar:919794
Also known as METACREATIONS CORP, METATOOLS INC, VIEWPOINT CORP, VIEWPOINT CORP/NY/