World Surveillance Group Inc.

EDGAR

104 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2014-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

370 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-77.46%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -286651 USD Source
  • Revenue: 370063 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-119 thousand USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -493866 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -374850 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
350 thousand USD Source
Exact value

350290 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
739 million shares Source
Exact value

739126430 shares

Reported share-count change

15.90% · 101 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 637722024 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 739126430 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.42 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3417205 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2403114 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1125047 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2005634 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1125047 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -405061 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +108.3%

    Prior period

    USD 891,844

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1857635 − 891844 = 965791 USD

    891844 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1857635 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 54,352

    Prior period

    −USD 3.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3417205 − -3362853 = -54352 USD

    -3362853 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3417205 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 537,007

    Prior period

    −USD 896,163

    –

    Current period

    −USD 359,156

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -359156 − -896163 = 537007 USD

    -896163 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -359156 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.3 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.29 million 177% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.73 million −147% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 684,121 37% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.42 million −184% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 359,156 −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,463% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 21,913% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 609% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 247% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3111351939 12646260 Derived -1294321 4908205 Derived -6202526 -1694203 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31250000 8657938 Derived -8407938 1388072 Derived -9796010 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3119896 4359807 Derived -4339911 -3220511 Derived -1119400 -1739901 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31891844 5433431 Derived -4541587 -1178734 Derived -3362853 -896163 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311857635 4590719 Derived -2733084 684121 Derived -3417205 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M9.2M6.1M3.1M0.020032010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue11351939
2010Revenue250000
2011Revenue19896
2012Revenue891844
2013Revenue1857635

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

108.3% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,740%3,443%2,145%848%-450%20032010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-92%
2012Year over year4,382.5%
2013Year over year108.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -147.1% 2013
Net margin -184% 2013
Free cash flow margin -100.5% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,745%-4,581%-10,906%-17,232%-23,558%20032010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-11.4%
2010Operating margin-3,363.2%
2011Operating margin-21,813%
2012Operating margin-509.2%
2013Operating margin-147.1%
2003Net margin-54.6%
2010Net margin-3,918.4%
2011Net margin-5,626.3%
2012Net margin-377.1%
2013Net margin-184%
2003Free cash flow margin-14.9%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-8,745%
2012Free cash flow margin-100.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -359.2K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138.9K-364.6K-868.1K-1.4M-1.9M20032010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-1389102
2010Operating cash flow-1684450
2011Operating cash flow-1736218
2012Operating cash flow-896163
2013Operating cash flow-359156

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -896.2K 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.2K-365.4K-870.0K-1.4M-1.9M20032010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-1694203
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-1739901
2012Free cash flow-896163
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

587.7% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57,801%43,351%28,900%14,450%0%20032010201120122013-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets46.1%
2010Liabilities / assets53,519.4%
2011Liabilities / assets611.7%
2012Liabilities / assets587.7%
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.92×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×20032010201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6202526 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6202526 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1389102 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1389102 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,101
Exact value

Exact value: 305101 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 305101 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-1389102 − 305101 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1694203 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15944869 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15944869 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4467989 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4467989 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204,206
Exact value

Exact value: 204206 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 204206 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-4467989 − 204206 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4672195 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 9.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9414507 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -9414507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1990590 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1990590 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9796010 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9796010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1684450 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1684450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1119400 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1119400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1736218 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1736218 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,683
Exact value

Exact value: 3683 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3683 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1736218 − 3683 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1739901 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3362853 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3362853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 896,163
Exact value

Exact value: -896163 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -896163 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 896,163
Calculation and evidence

-896163 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -896163 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3417205 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3417205 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 359,156
Exact value

Exact value: -359156 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -359156 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

104 filings · 1,040 latest values · 1,040 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919742, 919742, WSGI, edgar:919742

Also known as AMERICAN DIVERSIFIED GROUP INC, GLOBETEL COMMUNICATIONS CORP, Sanswire Corp., WORLD SURVEILLANCE GROUP INC., World Surveillance Group Inc.