CKE RESTAURANTS INC

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-07-07 to 2012-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

311 million USD

2012-11-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.19%

2012-11-05 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25458000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 310799000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

41.1 million USD

2012-11-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114141000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 73071000 USD Source

Free cash flow

27.2 million USD

2012-11-05 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114141000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 73071000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 39357000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25476000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
140 million USD Source
Exact value

139723000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
100 shares Source
Exact value

100 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-12.

Financial data available through: 2008-01-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-01-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.54 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1534634000 − 1542071000 = -7437000 USD

    1542071000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1534634000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -38.1%

    Prior period

    USD 50.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31076000 − 50172000 = -19096000 USD

    50172000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31076000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 163.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 121.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    121365000 − 163145000 = -41780000 USD

    163145000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    121365000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 117.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133816000 − 117268000 = 16548000 USD

    117268000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133816000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28

  • Revenue USD 1.53 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.45 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 88.33 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 57.25 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 31.08 million 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 121.37 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 133.82 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.45 million −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 93%
  • 2008 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-01-26 – 1999-01-251892044000 1723824000 Derived 168220000 90508000 Derived 77712000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-311990073000 1927018000 Derived 63055000 92172000 Derived -29117000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-01-30 – 2001-01-291784784000 1916778000 Derived -131994000 62122000 Derived -194116000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-01-29 – 2002-01-281438111000 1469274000 Derived -31163000 53561000 Derived -84724000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-01-28 – 2003-01-271363361000 1327744000 Derived 35617000 192236000 Derived -156619000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-01-27 – 2004-01-261413420000 1421688000 Derived -8268000 44952000 Derived -53220000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-311519881000 1463101000 Derived 56780000 38764000 Derived 18016000 53601000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-01-31 – 2006-01-301469191000 1388823000 Derived 80368000 -100771000 Derived 181139000 47697000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-291542071000 1431377000 Derived 110694000 60522000 Derived 50172000 45877000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-281534634000 1446307000 Derived 88327000 57251000 Derived 31076000 -12451000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B537.3M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1892044000
2000Revenue1990073000
2001Revenue1784784000
2002Revenue1438111000
2003Revenue1363361000
2004Revenue1413420000
2005Revenue1519881000
2006Revenue1469191000
2007Revenue1542071000
2008Revenue1534634000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%1.9%-5.9%-13.8%-21.6%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year5.2%
2001Year over year-10.3%
2002Year over year-19.4%
2003Year over year-5.2%
2004Year over year3.7%
2005Year over year7.5%
2006Year over year-3.3%
2007Year over year5%
2008Year over year-0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.8% 2008
Net margin 2% 2008
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%7.3%0.4%-6.5%-13.4%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin8.9%
2000Operating margin3.2%
2001Operating margin-7.4%
2002Operating margin-2.2%
2003Operating margin2.6%
2004Operating margin-0.6%
2005Operating margin3.7%
2006Operating margin5.5%
2007Operating margin7.2%
2008Operating margin5.8%
1999Net margin4.1%
2000Net margin-1.5%
2001Net margin-10.9%
2002Net margin-5.9%
2003Net margin-11.5%
2004Net margin-3.8%
2005Net margin1.2%
2006Net margin12.3%
2007Net margin3.3%
2008Net margin2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin3.5%
2006Free cash flow margin3.2%
2007Free cash flow margin3%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 121.4M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176.2M132.1M88.1M44.0M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow23392000
2002Operating cash flow74650000
2003Operating cash flow56128000
2004Operating cash flow79764000
2005Operating cash flow112222000
2006Operating cash flow116173000
2007Operating cash flow163145000
2008Operating cash flow121365000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.5M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.9M39.7M20.6M1.4M-17.7M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow53601000
2006Free cash flow47697000
2007Free cash flow45877000
2008Free cash flow-12451000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.7% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%47%23%0%1999-01-2520042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets65.2%
2001Liabilities / assets71.1%
2002Liabilities / assets71.9%
2003Liabilities / assets80.7%
2004Liabilities / assets86.2%
2005Liabilities / assets82.1%
2006-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets52.4%
2008Liabilities / assets81.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.95×0.71×0.47×0.24×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2006-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-01-30 – 2001-01-29
−USD 194.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -194116000 USD

2000-01-30 – 2001-01-29: -194116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23392000 USD

2000-01-30 – 2001-01-29: 23392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-01-29 – 2002-01-28
−USD 84.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84724000 USD

2001-01-29 – 2002-01-28: -84724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74650000 USD

2001-01-29 – 2002-01-28: 74650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-01-28 – 2003-01-27
−USD 156.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -156619000 USD

2002-01-28 – 2003-01-27: -156619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56128000 USD

2002-01-28 – 2003-01-27: 56128000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 76.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76548000 USD

2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31: 76548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-01-27 – 2004-01-26
−USD 53.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53220000 USD

2003-01-27 – 2004-01-26: -53220000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79764000 USD

2003-01-27 – 2004-01-26: 79764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 47.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47613000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 47613000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
USD 18.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18016000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 18016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112222000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 112222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58621000 USD

2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31: 58621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.6 million
Calculation and evidence

112222000 − 58621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30
USD 181.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181139000 USD

2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30: 181139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116173000 USD

2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30: 116173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68476000 USD

2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30: 68476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.7 million
Calculation and evidence

116173000 − 68476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29
USD 50.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50172000 USD

2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29: 50172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163145000 USD

2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29: 163145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117268000 USD

2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29: 117268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.88 million
Calculation and evidence

163145000 − 117268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45877000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28
USD 31.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31076000 USD

2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28: 31076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121365000 USD

2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28: 121365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133816000 USD

2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28: 133816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.45 million
Calculation and evidence

121365000 − 133816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 410 latest values · 410 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919628, 919628, edgar:919628

Also known as CKE RESTAURANTS INC