Revenue
311 million USD
2012-11-05 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 310799000 USD Source
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-07-07 to 2012-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
311 million USD
2012-11-05 · USD
8.19%
2012-11-05 · %
41.1 million USD
2012-11-05 · USD
27.2 million USD
2012-11-05 · USD
139723000 USD
100 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2008-01-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.54 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.53 billion
–
1534634000 − 1542071000 = -7437000 USD
1542071000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1534634000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.17 million
–
Current period
USD 31.08 million
–
31076000 − 50172000 = -19096000 USD
50172000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source31076000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 163.15 million
–
Current period
USD 121.37 million
–
121365000 − 163145000 = -41780000 USD
163145000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source121365000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 117.27 million
–
Current period
USD 133.82 million
–
133816000 − 117268000 = 16548000 USD
117268000 USD · 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source133816000 USD · 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-26 – 1999-01-25 | 1892044000 | 1723824000 Derived | 168220000 | 90508000 Derived | 77712000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31 | 1990073000 | 1927018000 Derived | 63055000 | 92172000 Derived | -29117000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-01-30 – 2001-01-29 | 1784784000 | 1916778000 Derived | -131994000 | 62122000 Derived | -194116000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-01-29 – 2002-01-28 | 1438111000 | 1469274000 Derived | -31163000 | 53561000 Derived | -84724000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2002-01-28 – 2003-01-27 | 1363361000 | 1327744000 Derived | 35617000 | 192236000 Derived | -156619000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-27 – 2004-01-26 | 1413420000 | 1421688000 Derived | -8268000 | 44952000 Derived | -53220000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 1519881000 | 1463101000 Derived | 56780000 | 38764000 Derived | 18016000 | 53601000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30 | 1469191000 | 1388823000 Derived | 80368000 | -100771000 Derived | 181139000 | 47697000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29 | 1542071000 | 1431377000 Derived | 110694000 | 60522000 Derived | 50172000 | 45877000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28 | 1534634000 | 1446307000 Derived | 88327000 | 57251000 Derived | 31076000 | -12451000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1892044000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1990073000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1784784000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1438111000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1363361000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1413420000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1519881000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1469191000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1542071000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1534634000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -10.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -19.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 23392000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 74650000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 56128000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 79764000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 112222000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 116173000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 163145000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 121365000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 53601000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 47697000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 45877000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -12451000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-01-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 65.2% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 71.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 80.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 86.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 82.1% |
|
| 2006-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 52.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 81.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2006-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2000-01-30 – 2001-01-29 | −USD 194.12 million Exact valueExact value: -194116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-01-29 – 2002-01-28 | −USD 84.72 million Exact valueExact value: -84724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.65 million Exact valueExact value: 74650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-01-28 – 2003-01-27 | −USD 156.62 million Exact valueExact value: -156619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.13 million Exact valueExact value: 56128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 76.55 million Exact valueExact value: 76548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-01-27 – 2004-01-26 | −USD 53.22 million Exact valueExact value: -53220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.76 million Exact valueExact value: 79764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 47.61 million Exact valueExact value: 47613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | USD 18.02 million Exact valueExact value: 18016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.22 million Exact valueExact value: 112222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.62 million Exact valueExact value: 58621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.6 million Calculation and evidence112222000 − 58621000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53601000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-31 – 2006-01-30 | USD 181.14 million Exact valueExact value: 181139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.17 million Exact valueExact value: 116173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.48 million Exact valueExact value: 68476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.7 million Calculation and evidence116173000 − 68476000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47697000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-01-30 – 2007-01-29 | USD 50.17 million Exact valueExact value: 50172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.15 million Exact valueExact value: 163145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.27 million Exact valueExact value: 117268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.88 million Calculation and evidence163145000 − 117268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45877000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-01-29 – 2008-01-28 | USD 31.08 million Exact valueExact value: 31076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.37 million Exact valueExact value: 121365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.82 million Exact valueExact value: 133816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.45 million Calculation and evidence121365000 − 133816000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12451000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 410 latest values · 410 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000919628, 919628, edgar:919628
Also known as CKE RESTAURANTS INC