ARIZONA CHARLIES INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.9 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.5%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 876000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15921000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

765 thousand USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4348000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3583000 USD Source

Free cash flow

236 thousand USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4348000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3583000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1009000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 480000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.29 million USD Source
Exact value

8290000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-21.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 63.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58084000 − 63301000 = -5217000 USD

    63301000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58084000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7145000 − -4559000 = -2586000 USD

    -4559000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7145000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -26.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1200000 − 1639000 = -439000 USD

    1639000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1200000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +163.7%

    Prior period

    USD 190,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 501,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    501000 − 190000 = 311000 USD

    190000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    501000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 58.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 58.43 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 341,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.8 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.15 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.2 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 501,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 699,000 1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −8.6% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −7.2% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3046447000 41342000 Derived 5105000 3971000 Derived 1134000 -5503000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3057082000 56024000 Derived 1058000 5994000 Derived -4936000 -21481000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3063301000 61102000 Derived 2199000 6758000 Derived -4559000 1449000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3058084000 58425000 Derived -341000 6804000 Derived -7145000 699000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 58.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.4M51.3M34.2M17.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue46447000
1995Revenue57082000
1996Revenue63301000
1997Revenue58084000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4%16.4%7.3%-1.7%-10.7%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year22.9%
1996Year over year10.9%
1997Year over year-8.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.6% 1997
Net margin -12.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%1%-13%-27%-42%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11%
1995Operating margin1.9%
1996Operating margin3.5%
1997Operating margin-0.6%
1994Net margin2.4%
1995Net margin-8.6%
1996Net margin-7.2%
1997Net margin-12.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-11.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-37.6%
1996Free cash flow margin2.3%
1997Free cash flow margin1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5876000
1995Operating cash flow2772000
1996Operating cash flow1639000
1997Operating cash flow1200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 699K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-3.4M-10.0M-16.7M-23.3M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-5503000
1995Free cash flow-21481000
1996Free cash flow1449000
1997Free cash flow699000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

126.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137%103%69%34%0%1994-06-30199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets107.6%
1996Liabilities / assets115.2%
1997Liabilities / assets126.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.14× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.39×1.04×0.69×0.35×0.00×1994-06-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1134000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5876000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11379000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 11379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.5 million
Calculation and evidence

5876000 − 11379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4936000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -4936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2772000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 2772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24253000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 24253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.48 million
Calculation and evidence

2772000 − 24253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4559000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -4559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1639000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,000
Exact value

Exact value: 190000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Calculation and evidence

1639000 − 190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7145000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -7145000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1200000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501,000
Exact value

Exact value: 501000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 699,000
Calculation and evidence

1200000 − 501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919565, 919565, edgar:919565