Revenue
1.19 billion USD
2011-08-08 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1187000000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-12 to 2025-07-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.19 billion USD
2011-08-08 · USD
6.66%
2011-08-08 · %
205 million USD
2011-08-08 · USD
79 million USD
2011-08-08 · USD
42000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-07-15.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-15.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.56 billion
–
4561000000 − 4257000000 = 304000000 USD
4257000000 USD · 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15
Inspect prior input Prior source4561000000 USD · 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 68 million
–
Current period
−USD 229 million
–
-229000000 − -68000000 = -161000000 USD
-68000000 USD · 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15
Inspect prior input Prior source-229000000 USD · 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 112 million
–
Current period
USD 326 million
–
326000000 − 112000000 = 214000000 USD
112000000 USD · 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15
Inspect prior input Prior source326000000 USD · 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 223 million
–
Current period
USD 160 million
–
160000000 − 223000000 = -63000000 USD
223000000 USD · 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15
Inspect prior input Prior source160000000 USD · 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 213626000 | 186974000 Derived | 26652000 | 23473000 Derived | 3179000 | 4761000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | 551876000 | 480686000 Derived | 71190000 | 58142000 Derived | 13048000 | 49824000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | 814213000 | 720337000 Derived | 93876000 | 70925000 Derived | 22951000 | 22609000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1169704000 | 1053915000 Derived | 115789000 | 95998000 Derived | 19791000 | 43717000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 383288000 | 358813000 Derived | 24475000 | 42540000 Derived | -18065000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27 | 3513000000 | 3402000000 Derived | 111000000 | 212000000 Derived | -101000000 | -152000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26 | 3187000000 | 3001000000 Derived | 186000000 | 212000000 Derived | -26000000 | 220000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02 | 4257000000 | 4133000000 Derived | 124000000 | 192000000 Derived | -68000000 | -111000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15 | 4257000000 | 4133000000 Derived | 124000000 | 192000000 Derived | -68000000 | -111000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15 | 4561000000 | 4519000000 Derived | 42000000 | 271000000 Derived | -229000000 | 166000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 213626000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 551876000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 814213000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1169704000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 383288000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3513000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3187000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4257000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4257000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4561000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | -53.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 158.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 47.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 43.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -67.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 33.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 16048000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 79773000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 75233000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 101546000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 10000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 414000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 112000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 112000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 326000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 4761000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 49824000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 22609000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 43717000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -152000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 220000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -111000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -111000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 166000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 90.1% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 85% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 81.7% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 88.5% |
|
| 2008-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 92.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 95.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 95.4% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 99.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2008-09-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | USD 3.18 million Exact valueExact value: 3179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.05 million Exact valueExact value: 16048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.29 million Exact valueExact value: 11287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.76 million Calculation and evidence16048000 − 11287000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | USD 13.05 million Exact valueExact value: 13048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.77 million Exact valueExact value: 79773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.95 million Exact valueExact value: 29949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.82 million Calculation and evidence79773000 − 29949000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49824000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 22.95 million Exact valueExact value: 22951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.23 million Exact valueExact value: 75233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.62 million Exact valueExact value: 52624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.61 million Calculation and evidence75233000 − 52624000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22609000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 19.79 million Exact valueExact value: 19791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.55 million Exact valueExact value: 101546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.83 million Exact valueExact value: 57829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.72 million Calculation and evidence101546000 − 57829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43717000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | −USD 18.07 million Exact valueExact value: -18065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27 | −USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: -101000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10 million Exact valueExact value: 10000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162 million Exact valueExact value: 162000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 152 million Calculation and evidence10000000 − 162000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -152000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26 | −USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: -26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414 million Exact valueExact value: 414000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194 million Exact valueExact value: 194000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220 million Calculation and evidence414000000 − 194000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 220000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02 | −USD 68 million Exact valueExact value: -68000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Exact valueExact value: 112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223 million Exact valueExact value: 223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 111 million Calculation and evidence112000000 − 223000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -111000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-16 – 2010-12-15 | −USD 68 million Exact valueExact value: -68000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Exact valueExact value: 112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223 million Exact valueExact value: 223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 111 million Calculation and evidence112000000 − 223000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -111000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-16 – 2011-12-15 | −USD 229 million Exact valueExact value: -229000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326 million Exact valueExact value: 326000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160 million Exact valueExact value: 160000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166 million Calculation and evidence326000000 − 160000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 166000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000919465, 919465, edgar:919465
Also known as BERRY PLASTICS CORP, BERRY PLASTICS HOLDING CORP, BPC HOLDING CORP