Revenue
590 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 589583000 USD Source
134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2022-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
590 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
30030000 USD
2867764000 USD
85506218 shares
7.49% · 5.96 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.24 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.64 billion
–
1641338000 − 1243068000 = 398270000 USD
1243068000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1641338000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.49 million
–
Current period
USD 17.66 million
–
17663000 − -3490000 = 21153000 USD
-3490000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17663000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 269.75 million
–
Current period
USD 350.86 million
–
350856000 − 269747000 = 81109000 USD
269747000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source350856000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 845444000 | 734334000 Derived | 111110000 | 53005000 Derived | 58105000 | 65883000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 925067000 | 808575000 Derived | 116492000 | 49840000 Derived | 66652000 | -7816000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 828560000 | 706953000 Derived | 121607000 | 32316000 Derived | 89291000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 706280000 | 596382000 Derived | 109898000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -151699000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 731421000 | 661785000 Derived | 69636000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -168969000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 886996000 | 759393000 Derived | 127603000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -178137000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 959568000 | 802674000 Derived | 156894000 | 51787000 Derived | 105107000 | -175264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1036500000 | 842323000 Derived | 194177000 | 75367000 Derived | 118810000 | -7062000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1243068000 | 1234225000 Derived | 8843000 | 12333000 Derived | -3490000 | -79426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1641338000 | 1540593000 Derived | 100745000 | 83082000 Derived | 17663000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 845444000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 925067000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 828560000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 706280000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 731421000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 886996000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 959568000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1036500000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1243068000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1641338000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -14.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 32% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -21.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -23.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -18.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 175190000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 159094000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 191357000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 117826000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 159535000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 161332000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 186730000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 262627000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 190321000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 65883000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -7816000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -151699000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -168969000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -178137000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -175264000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -7062000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -79426000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 58.11 million Exact valueExact value: 58105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.19 million Exact valueExact value: 175190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.31 million Exact valueExact value: 109307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.88 million Calculation and evidence175190000 − 109307000 USD Exact free cash flow: 65883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 66.65 million Exact valueExact value: 66652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.09 million Exact valueExact value: 159094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.91 million Exact valueExact value: 166910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.82 million Calculation and evidence159094000 − 166910000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 89.29 million Exact valueExact value: 89291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.36 million Exact valueExact value: 191357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 117.83 million Exact valueExact value: 117826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.53 million Exact valueExact value: 269525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 151.7 million Calculation and evidence117826000 − 269525000 USD Exact free cash flow: -151699000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 159.54 million Exact valueExact value: 159535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.5 million Exact valueExact value: 328504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 168.97 million Calculation and evidence159535000 − 328504000 USD Exact free cash flow: -168969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 161.33 million Exact valueExact value: 161332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 339.47 million Exact valueExact value: 339469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178.14 million Calculation and evidence161332000 − 339469000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 105.11 million Exact valueExact value: 105107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.73 million Exact valueExact value: 186730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 361.99 million Exact valueExact value: 361994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 175.26 million Calculation and evidence186730000 − 361994000 USD Exact free cash flow: -175264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 118.81 million Exact valueExact value: 118810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262.63 million Exact valueExact value: 262627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.69 million Exact valueExact value: 269689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.06 million Calculation and evidence262627000 − 269689000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7062000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 3.49 million Exact valueExact value: -3490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.32 million Exact valueExact value: 190321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.75 million Exact valueExact value: 269747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.43 million Calculation and evidence190321000 − 269747000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 17.66 million Exact valueExact value: 17663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 350.86 million Exact valueExact value: 350856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
134 filings · 6,322 latest values · 6,322 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000091928, 91928, SJI, edgar:91928
Also known as SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES INC, SOUTH JERSEY INDUSTRIES, INC.