OWEN HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 1997-02-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

128 million USD

1996-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.05%

1996-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17546000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 12378000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 449331000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 321696000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.46 million USD

1996-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5901000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3442000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-364 thousand USD

1996-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5901000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3442000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7843000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5020000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.1 million USD Source
Exact value

14128000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-02-11.

Financial data available through: 1996-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17%

    Prior period

    USD 384 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 449.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    449331000 − 383995000 = 65336000 USD

    383995000 USD · 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    449331000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +34.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10907000 − 8110000 = 2797000 USD

    8110000 USD · 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10907000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5901000 − -7696000 = 13597000 USD

    -7696000 USD · 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5901000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7843000 − 10291000 = -2448000 USD

    10291000 USD · 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7843000 USD · 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30

  • Revenue USD 449.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 431.79 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.55 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.64 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.91 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.9 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.84 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.94 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30320409000 310188000 Derived 10221000 5030000 Derived 5191000 1186000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30383995000 368323000 Derived 15672000 7562000 Derived 8110000 -17987000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30449331000 431785000 Derived 17546000 6639000 Derived 10907000 -1942000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 449.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.485.3M364.0M242.6M121.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue320409000
1995Revenue383995000
1996Revenue449331000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4%16.1%10.7%5.4%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year19.8%
1996Year over year17%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.9% 1996
Net margin 2.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8%2.2%-0.3%-2.8%-5.4%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.2%
1995Operating margin4.1%
1996Operating margin3.9%
1994Net margin1.6%
1995Net margin2.1%
1996Net margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow margin0.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M3.8M-393.5K-4.6M-8.9M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6909000
1995Operating cash flow-7696000
1996Operating cash flow5901000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-2.8M-8.4M-14.0M-19.5M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1186000
1995Free cash flow-17987000
1996Free cash flow-1942000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.2%23.4%15.6%7.8%0.0%1994-11-3019951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets25.3%
1996Liabilities / assets28.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.9× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.55×2.66×1.77×0.89×0.00×1994-11-3019951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30
USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5191000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 5191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6909000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 6909000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5723000 USD

1993-12-01 – 1994-11-30: 5723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

6909000 − 5723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1186000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30
USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8110000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 8110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7696000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: -7696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10291000 USD

1994-12-01 – 1995-11-30: 10291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-7696000 − 10291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30
USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10907000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 10907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5901000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 5901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7843000 USD

1995-12-01 – 1996-11-30: 7843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

5901000 − 7843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919242, 919242, edgar:919242