OMNI RAIL PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-29 to 2001-03-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.84 million USD

2001-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.53%

2001-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -28157 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1836350 USD Source

Operating cash flow

51.8 thousand USD

2001-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -482676 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -534475 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

15480 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.5 million USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13770912 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10081246 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3815390 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3158657 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1836350 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Net income

1.48 million USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2006454 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 1007937 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 362933 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 166358 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -52528 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-145 thousand USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1242627 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 905028 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -203009 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -534475 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -203009 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -482676 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -534475 USD · 2000-05-01 – 2000-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13770912 − 12438192 = 1332720 USD

    12438192 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13770912 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +74.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2006454 − 1151273 = 855181 USD

    1151273 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2006454 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +96%

    Prior period

    USD 634,028

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1242627 − 634028 = 608599 USD

    634028 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1242627 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +62%

    Prior period

    USD 253,592

    –

    Current period

    USD 410,940

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    410940 − 253592 = 157348 USD

    253592 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    410940 USD · 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

  • Revenue USD 13.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.94 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.83 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 176,944 −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.01 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.24 million 9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 410,940 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 831,687 6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1999 9.3%90%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-3013565411 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable117655 -468556 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-3012902491 13080382 Derived -177891 1117174 Derived -1295065 -43892 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-3016448876 18511597 Derived -2062721 819464 Derived -2882185 585381 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-3012438192 11186167 Derived 1252025 100752 Derived 1151273 380436 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-3013770912 11941402 Derived 1829510 -176944 Derived 2006454 831687 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8M13.3M8.9M4.4M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue13565411
1997Revenue12902491
1998Revenue16448876
1999Revenue12438192
2000Revenue13770912

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%17%2%-13%-29%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-4.9%
1998Year over year27.5%
1999Year over year-24.4%
2000Year over year10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 2000
Net margin 14.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin 6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1%7.8%-1.5%-10.8%-20.1%1996-04-301997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-1.4%
1998Operating margin-12.5%
1999Operating margin10.1%
2000Operating margin13.3%
1996Net margin0.9%
1997Net margin-10%
1998Net margin-17.5%
1999Net margin9.3%
2000Net margin14.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1998Free cash flow margin3.6%
1999Free cash flow margin3.1%
2000Free cash flow margin6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M1.0M671.0K335.5K0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow211936
1997Operating cash flow331424
1998Operating cash flow817183
1999Operating cash flow634028
2000Operating cash flow1242627

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 831.7K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.935.7K558.6K181.6K-195.5K-572.6K19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-468556
1997Free cash flow-43892
1998Free cash flow585381
1999Free cash flow380436
2000Free cash flow831687

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.56×0.28×0.00×1996-04-301997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1489004 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1489004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1357104 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1357104 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147,033
Exact value

Exact value: 147033 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 147033 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1357104 − 147033 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1504137 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
USD 117,655
Exact value

Exact value: 117655 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 117655 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211,936
Exact value

Exact value: 211936 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 211936 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 680,492
Exact value

Exact value: 680492 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 680492 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 468,556
Calculation and evidence

211936 − 680492 USD

Exact free cash flow: -468556 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1653281 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1653281 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186,430
Exact value

Exact value: -186430 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -186430 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1295065 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -1295065 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,424
Exact value

Exact value: 331424 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 331424 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375,316
Exact value

Exact value: 375316 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 375316 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,892
Calculation and evidence

331424 − 375316 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43892 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2882185 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -2882185 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817,183
Exact value

Exact value: 817183 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 817183 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231,802
Exact value

Exact value: 231802 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 231802 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 585,381
Calculation and evidence

817183 − 231802 USD

Exact free cash flow: 585381 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1151273 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 1151273 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,028
Exact value

Exact value: 634028 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 634028 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,592
Exact value

Exact value: 253592 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 253592 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380,436
Calculation and evidence

634028 − 253592 USD

Exact free cash flow: 380436 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2006454 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 2006454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1242627 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 1242627 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410,940
Exact value

Exact value: 410940 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 410940 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 831,687
Calculation and evidence

1242627 − 410940 USD

Exact free cash flow: 831687 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919045, 919045, edgar:919045

Also known as CREATIVE MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT INC