MONROC INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.3 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.05%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 251857 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12306879 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
667 thousand USD Source
Exact value

666511 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

58.8 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16352296 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16192520 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61383362 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47457951 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12306879 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

93.5 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 763914 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1050878 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 239119 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1822120 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -138258 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 70.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61383362 − 70401396 = -9018034 USD

    70401396 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61383362 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 239,119

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    239119 − -1367679 = 1606798 USD

    -1367679 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    239119 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 61.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 60.31 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.07 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 834,905 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 239,119 0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3141156276 39995814 Derived 1160462 876880 Derived 283582 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3148302248 45790493 Derived 2511755 1156104 Derived 1355651 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3170401396 71286389 Derived -884993 482686 Derived -1367679 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3161383362 60309338 Derived 1074024 834905 Derived 239119 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 61.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.0M57.0M38.0M19.0M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue41156276
1995Revenue48302248
1996Revenue70401396
1997Revenue61383362

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%33%16%-1%-17%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year17.4%
1996Year over year45.8%
1997Year over year-12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 1997
Net margin 0.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8%3.7%1.6%-0.4%-2.5%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.8%
1995Operating margin5.2%
1996Operating margin-1.3%
1997Operating margin1.7%
1994Net margin0.7%
1995Net margin2.8%
1996Net margin-1.9%
1997Net margin0.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.36×1.77×1.18×0.59×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 283,582
Exact value

Exact value: 283582 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 283582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1355651 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1355651 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1367679 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1367679 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 239,119
Exact value

Exact value: 239119 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 239119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000919016, 919016, edgar:919016